Skip to main content

Lot Size & Position Size Calculator

Stop loss as
Contract specs: 1 lot = 100,000 units, 1 pip = 0.0001

Standard forex lots are 100,000 units of the base currency. Check the contract specification in your broker's platform (MT4/MT5: right-click the symbol → Specification).

USD
Risk as
%
pips
More options: commission, take profit, lot step
USD

Round turn, added to the risk.

pips

Optional.

lots

Optional broker minimum.

lots

Optional broker maximum.

lots

Your broker's size increment, usually 0.01.

Position size

0.50 lots

Exact: 0.5000 lots

Amount at risk

$100.00

Target: $100.00

Value per pip

$5.00

$10.00 per lot

Units

50,000

5 mini lots

Position value

$55,974.50

1:5.6 effective leverage

Show the math
  1. Amount at risk$10,000.00 × 1% = $100.00
  2. Pip value per lot0.0001 × 100,000 = 10 USD
  3. Position size$100.00 ÷ (20.0 pips × $10.00) = 0.5000 lots
  4. Rounded down to your lot step0.50 lots
  5. Amount at risk at this size0.50 lots × $200.00 = $100.00
  6. Position value and effective leverage0.50 lots × 100,000 × 1.11949 = 55,974.50 USD; ÷ $10,000.00 = 1:5.6
  7. Standard, mini and micro lots0.50 = 0 × 1.00 + 5 × 0.10 + 0 × 0.01

Rates from ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference 2026-10-14, checked 19:48 UTC. Use your broker's live quote to trade.

Powered by calc.forex Lot Size & Position Size Calculator