USD to NZD – US Dollar to New Zealand Dollar Converter
Convert US dollars to New Zealand dollars at today's reference rate, or at your bank's rate to see what the conversion really costs. Also searched as dollar to nzd and usd to nz dollar.
US Dollar
New Zealand Dollar
Reference rate (2026-10-20). Type your own rate to use it.
More options: bank or card markup and fees
Bank or card margin on the rate.
Taken off the amount first.
USD to NZD
$1,760.90
for $1,000.00
1 USD =
1.76090 NZD
1 NZD = 0.56789 USD
NZD to USD
$567.89
for $1,000.00
Show the math
- Market quote
1 NZD = 0.56789 USD - Convert USD to NZD
$1,000.00 ÷ 0.56789 = $1,760.90
Rates from ECB, exchangerate-api.com, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference 2026-10-20, checked 16:50 UTC. Use your broker's live quote to trade.
USD to NZD exchange rate today
1 USD = 1.76090 NZD
1 NZD = 0.56789 USD
Source: ECB reference rate, 20 Oct 2026. Updated hourly. This is the mid-market rate: banks and cards add a markup on top.
USD to NZD conversion table
| USD | NZD |
|---|---|
| 1 | 1.76 |
| 5 | 8.80 |
| 10 | 17.61 |
| 25 | 44.02 |
| 50 | 88.05 |
| 100 | 176.09 |
| 250 | 440.22 |
| 500 | 880.45 |
| 1,000 | 1,760.90 |
| 5,000 | 8,804.50 |
| 10,000 | 17,609.00 |
| 50,000 | 88,045.00 |
| 100,000 | 176,090.00 |
| NZD | USD |
|---|---|
| 1 | 0.56789 |
| 5 | 2.84 |
| 10 | 5.68 |
| 25 | 14.20 |
| 50 | 28.39 |
| 100 | 56.79 |
| 250 | 141.97 |
| 500 | 283.95 |
| 1,000 | 567.89 |
| 5,000 | 2,839.46 |
| 10,000 | 5,678.91 |
| 50,000 | 28,394.57 |
| 100,000 | 56,789.14 |
What a bank or card markup costs on 1,000 USD
At the market rate 1,000 USD is 1,760.90 NZD. Banks, card issuers and transfer services rarely give you that rate: they add a markup and keep the difference.
| Markup | Rate you get (NZD per USD) | You receive (NZD) | Cost (NZD) | Cost (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5% | 1.75210 | 1,752.10 | 8.80 | 5.00 |
| 1% | 1.74329 | 1,743.29 | 17.61 | 10.00 |
| 2% | 1.72568 | 1,725.68 | 35.22 | 20.00 |
| 3% | 1.70807 | 1,708.07 | 52.83 | 30.00 |
NZD/USD as a traded forex pair
NZD/USD is also a traded currency pair. At 0.56789, one pip (0.0001) on a standard lot of 100,000 NZD is worth $10.00, which is $10.00 for a USD account; a 0.10 lot earns or loses $1.00 per pip.
Size a trade with the NZD/USD position size calculator or check the NZD/USD pip value in other account currencies.
About the US Dollar and the New Zealand Dollar
The US Dollar (USD, $) is the currency of United States; the New Zealand Dollar (NZD, NZ$) is the currency of New Zealand. The USD/NZD rate tells you how many New Zealand dollars one us dollar buys: 1.76090 today, so 100 USD is 176.09 NZD.
Both currencies are priced against the US dollar, so this cross rate is NZD per USD divided by USD per USD. The currency converter above lets you change the amount, type your bank's rate or add a fee to see the real cost of a transfer.
Frequently asked questions
How much is 1 USD in NZD today?
1 USD is 1.76090 NZD at the ECB reference rate of 20 Oct 2026. 100 USD is 176.09 NZD and 1,000 USD is 1,760.90 NZD. The rate on this page refreshes every hour.
What is the NZD to USD rate?
1 NZD is 0.56789 USD, the inverse of the USD to NZD rate (1 ÷ 1.76090). 1,000 NZD is 567.89 USD.
How much is 1,000 USD in NZD?
1,000 USD is 1,760.90 NZD at the market rate. At a bank or card that adds a 2% markup you would get about 1,725.68 NZD and pay 35.22 NZD (20.00 USD) in hidden conversion cost.
Why is my bank's USD to NZD rate different?
This page shows a reference rate: the mid-market price, with no profit margin for the bank. Banks, card issuers and money transfer services sell New Zealand dollars at a worse rate and keep the difference, typically 0.5% to 3% on top of any fixed fee. Enter your bank's rate in the converter above to see exactly what you lose.
Where do these rates come from and how often are they updated?
Fiat rates come from the European Central Bank's daily reference rates where the ECB publishes them, and from exchangerate-api.com for the other currencies. The page is rebuilt every hour, so the rate is at most about an hour old. For US Dollar to New Zealand Dollar the current source is the ECB reference rate of 20 Oct 2026.
Can I trade NZD/USD as a forex pair?
Yes. NZD/USD is quoted at 0.56789 and one pip (0.0001) is worth $10.00 per standard lot of 100,000 NZD, which is $10.00 for a USD account. Use the NZD/USD position size calculator to size a trade from your risk and stop loss.
Note: rates are reference rates for information and are not an offer to exchange currency; the rate you get from a bank, card or transfer service will differ. CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.
Brokers we partner with
Affiliate links. calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.
| Broker | Rating | Regulators | Min deposit | EUR/USD spread | Features | Open account |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AvaTrade Most Trusted | 4.6/5 | ASIC, CBI, FSCA, FSA, ADGM | $100 | from 0.9 pips | MT4, MT5 | Open account |
eToro Best for Beginners | 4.5/5 | FCA, CySEC, ASIC | $50 | from 1.0 pips | Social Trading, Copy Trading | Open account |
PrimeXBT Lowest Spreads | 4.7/5 | St. Vincent and Grenadines | $10 | from 0.1 pips | Crypto Trading, Low Spreads | Open account |
Skilling Best Execution | 4.8/5 | CySEC, FSA | $100 | from 0.0 pips | 0.0 Spreads, Fast Execution | Open account |
- Regulators
- ASIC, CBI, FSCA, FSA, ADGM
- Min deposit
- $100
- EUR/USD
- from 0.9 pips
- Regulators
- FCA, CySEC, ASIC
- Min deposit
- $50
- EUR/USD
- from 1.0 pips
- Regulators
- St. Vincent and Grenadines
- Min deposit
- $10
- EUR/USD
- from 0.1 pips
- Regulators
- CySEC, FSA
- Min deposit
- $100
- EUR/USD
- from 0.0 pips
Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.