Skip to main content
calc.forex

Risk-Reward Ratio: How to Calculate It and the Win Rate You Need

The risk-reward ratio compares what a trade can lose with what it can make: the distance to the stop-loss against the distance to the take-profit. A 20-pip stop and a 40-pip target is 1:2, which breaks even if 33.3% of trades win, before costs.

By calc.forex · Updated · 7 min read · How we check our numbers

Key takeaways

  • Risk-reward ratio = distance to the stop-loss : distance to the take-profit. A long EUR/USD at 1.1000 with a stop at 1.0980 and a target at 1.1040 risks 20 pips to make 40: 1:2.
  • Break-even win rate = 1 ÷ (1 + R), where R is reward ÷ risk: 50% at 1:1, 33.3% at 1:2 and 25% at 1:3, before costs.
  • The ratio is the same in pips and in money, because the lot size multiplies both sides. Lot size sets how much money is at stake; the stop and the target set the ratio.
  • Costs lower the ratio. A 20-pip stop and a 40-pip target with 1.9 pips of spread and commission is effectively 1:1.74, and the break-even win rate rises from 33.3% to 36.5%.
  • A higher ratio is not better on its own: 60% winners at 1:1, 40% at 1:2 and 30% at 1:3 all average +0.2R per trade.
On this page
  1. How to calculate the risk-reward ratio
  2. Worked examples
    1. EUR/USD long, USD account
    2. USD/JPY short, USD account
    3. Gold (XAU/USD), 0.01 lots
  3. Break-even win rate and expectancy
  4. How spread and commission change the ratio
  5. Why a higher ratio is not automatically better
  6. Setting the stop and the target
  7. Common risk-reward mistakes
  8. Frequently asked questions

How to calculate the risk-reward ratio

The risk-reward ratio of a trade compares the amount you stand to lose if the stop-loss is hit with the amount you stand to make if the take-profit is hit. Both are measured from the entry price.

Risk = distance from entry to stop-loss
Reward = distance from entry to take-profit
Risk-reward ratio = Risk : Reward, and R = Reward ÷ Risk

For a long trade the stop is below the entry and the target above it; for a short, the other way round. A ratio of 1:2 means you risk one unit to make two. Traders write it either way round: as risk:reward (1:2) or as reward:risk (2:1, or "2R"). Both describe the same trade, so check the order before comparing a figure with yours. This guide writes risk first and uses R for reward ÷ risk.

You can measure both distances in price, in pips or in money. On a single instrument the answer is the same, because the pip value and the lot size multiply the risk and the reward equally.

Worked examples

EUR/USD long, USD account

A $10,000 account risking 1%. Buy at 1.1000 with a stop at 1.0980 and a target at 1.1040.

StepCalculationResult
Risk(1.1000 − 1.0980) ÷ 0.000120 pips
Reward(1.1040 − 1.1000) ÷ 0.000140 pips
Ratio20 : 401:2 (R = 2)
Break-even win rate1 ÷ (1 + 2)33.3%
Lot size for $100 of risk$100 ÷ (20 × $10)0.50 lots
Risk and reward in money20 × $5 and 40 × $5$100 and $200

USD/JPY short, USD account

USD/JPY is at 150.00. Sell at 150.00 with a stop at 150.30 and a target at 149.25, risking $100.

StepCalculationResult
Risk(150.30 − 150.00) ÷ 0.0130 pips
Reward(150.00 − 149.25) ÷ 0.0175 pips
Ratio30 : 751:2.5 (R = 2.5)
Break-even win rate1 ÷ (1 + 2.5)28.6%
Pip value per lot¥1,000 ÷ 150$6.67
Lot size$100 ÷ (30 × $6.6667)0.50 lots
Risk and reward in money30 × $3.3333 and 75 × $3.3333$100 and $250

The money figures use the pip value at 150.00. The yen result is converted at the rate when the trade closes, so the realised amounts differ slightly: $99.80 if the stop at 150.30 is hit and $251.26 if the target at 149.25 is reached. The ratio in pips does not change.

Gold (XAU/USD), 0.01 lots

Buy gold at $4,000.00 with a stop at $3,990.00 and a target at $4,030.00, trading 0.01 lots (1 oz).

StepCalculationResult
Risk$4,000.00 − $3,990.00$10.00 (100 pips of $0.10)
Reward$4,030.00 − $4,000.00$30.00 (300 pips)
Ratio10 : 301:3 (R = 3)
Break-even win rate1 ÷ (1 + 3)25.0%
Risk and reward on 0.01 lots1 oz × $10 and 1 oz × $30$10 and $30
Risk and reward on 0.10 lots10 oz × $10 and 10 oz × $30$100 and $300

The ratio is identical in dollars of price, in pips of either gold convention, and in money at any lot size, which is why it is easiest to work out from the prices.

Break-even win rate and expectancy

Break-even win rate = 1 ÷ (1 + R)
Expectancy (R per trade) = Win rate × R − (1 − Win rate)

The break-even win rate is the share of trades that must reach the target for the strategy to make nothing and lose nothing. Expectancy is the average result per trade, in multiples of the amount risked.

Before trading costs
Risk : rewardRBreak-even win rateExpectancy at a 40% win rate
1:0.50.566.7%−0.40R
1:1150.0%−0.20R
1:1.51.540.0%0.00R
1:2233.3%+0.20R
1:3325.0%+0.60R
1:4420.0%+1.00R

A strategy makes money only if its win rate is above the break-even rate for the ratio it actually achieves. At a 40% win rate, 1:1.5 breaks even, 1:2 earns an average of 0.2R per trade (0.2% of the account per trade at 1% risk), and 1:1 loses.

How spread and commission change the ratio

Costs are paid on every trade, so they make each loss bigger and each win smaller. With a round-turn cost of c pips:

Effective ratio = (Reward − c) ÷ (Risk + c)
Break-even win rate = (Risk + c) ÷ (Risk + Reward)
EUR/USD: 1.2-pip spread plus $7 round-turn commission ($10 a pip). USD/JPY at 150: 1.5-pip spread plus $7 commission ($6.67 a pip).
Trade (stop / target)Round-turn costEffective ratioBreak-even win rate
EUR/USD 20 / 40 pips1.9 pips1:1.7433.3% becomes 36.5%
EUR/USD 10 / 20 pips1.9 pips1:1.5233.3% becomes 39.7%
USD/JPY 30 / 75 pips2.55 pips1:2.2328.6% becomes 31.0%
Gold $10 / $30 (100 / 300 pips)3 pips ($0.30 spread)1:2.8825.0% becomes 25.8%

The tighter the stop, the larger the share of the risk that goes on costs, which is why short-term strategies need a noticeably higher win rate than their nominal ratio suggests. The trading costs guide shows how to turn spread and commission into pips.

Why a higher ratio is not automatically better

A distant target is reached less often than a near one, so raising the ratio usually lowers the win rate. What matters is the combination:

Before trading costs
Win rateRisk : rewardExpectancy per trade
60%1:1+0.20R
40%1:2+0.20R
30%1:3+0.20R

All three earn the same on average, but they are very different to trade. The 30% strategy loses seven trades in ten and has much longer losing streaks, which are harder to sit through and call for smaller risk per trade. The 60% strategy has shorter streaks, but its wins are small, so costs take a bigger share of them. The risk management guide shows how long losing streaks get at different win rates.

Setting the stop and the target

  1. Place the stop where the trade idea is proven wrong: beyond a swing point, outside the normal noise measured by ATR, or wherever your rules say.
  2. Place the target where price can realistically get to within the time you plan to hold: a prior high or low, a pivot level or a Fibonacci extension.
  3. Calculate the ratio. If it is below what your win rate needs, skip the trade rather than moving the stop closer or the target further away to make the numbers work.
  4. Size the position from the stop distance with the lot size formula, so the loss at the stop is the amount you chose to risk.

Partial exits and trailing stops change the ratio you actually get. If you close half the position at 1R and let the rest run to 3R, a full winner averages 2R, not 3R. Measure the ratio from your closed trades, not from the plan.

Common risk-reward mistakes

  • Judging the ratio without the win rate. 1:3 with 20% winners loses money: 0.20 × 3 − 0.80 = −0.20R per trade.
  • Squeezing the stop to improve the ratio. A stop inside the normal noise is hit more often, so the win rate falls further than the ratio rises.
  • Ignoring costs. On a 10-pip stop, 1.9 pips of spread and commission turns 1:2 into about 1:1.5.
  • Mixing up 1:2 and 2:1. Risk:reward and reward:risk are written in opposite orders.
  • Measuring to a target you never hold to. If you usually close early, the planned ratio overstates the real one.
  • Widening the stop on an open trade. Moving a stop from 20 to 40 pips at the same size doubles the risk and halves the ratio.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good risk-reward ratio?

There is no single good ratio; it has to be judged together with the win rate. Many traders aim for 1:2 or better, which breaks even at a 33.3% win rate before costs. A 1:1 ratio works if clearly more than half of the trades win after costs.

How do you calculate the risk-reward ratio?

Compare the distance from entry to stop-loss with the distance from entry to take-profit. Buying EUR/USD at 1.1000 with a stop at 1.0980 and a target at 1.1040 risks 20 pips to make 40, a ratio of 1:2 (R = 2).

What does a 1:3 risk-reward ratio mean?

You risk one unit to make three: for example a $10 stop and a $30 target on gold, or $100 at risk for $300 of potential profit. It breaks even if 25% of trades win, before costs.

What win rate do I need for a 1:2 risk-reward ratio?

1 ÷ (1 + 2) = 33.3% before costs. With a 20-pip stop, a 40-pip target and 1.9 pips of spread and commission, it rises to about 36.5%.

Does lot size change the risk-reward ratio?

No. Lot size multiplies the risk and the reward by the same amount, so 0.01 lots and 1.00 lot with the same stop and target have the same ratio. Lot size only decides how much money is at stake.

Is risk-reward the same as reward-risk?

They describe the same trade in opposite orders. A 1:2 risk:reward ratio is a 2:1 reward:risk ratio, also written as 2R. Check which order a figure uses before comparing it with your own.

Calculators for this guide

  • Risk-Reward Ratio Calculator

    Risk reward ratio calculator: enter entry, stop loss and take profit to get the R:R ratio, risk and reward in money, and the win rate needed to break even.

  • Break-Even Price Calculator

    Break-even price calculator: find where a long or short trade covers its spread and commission, with the cost in pips and money for any lot size and pair.

  • Lot Size & Position Size Calculator

    Free lot size calculator for forex, gold, indices and crypto: enter balance, risk % and stop loss to get the exact position size in lots, in 23 currencies.

  • Trading Expectancy Calculator

    Trading expectancy calculator: enter win rate and average win and loss to get expectancy per trade, profit factor, win/loss ratio and break-even win rate.

  • Risk of Ruin Calculator

    Risk of ruin calculator: the probability of a set drawdown from your win rate, risk : reward and risk per trade, with fixed-risk and compounding models.

  • Take Profit Calculator

    Take profit calculator: how many pips you need and the exact take-profit price to make a set amount, for any lot size on forex, gold, indices and crypto.

Broker reviews

calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.

  • Skilling

    Fast execution and ultra-competitive spreads

    4.8★
  • AvaTrade

    Global broker with 18 years of history, regulated in 6 jurisdictions with multiple platform options including MT4, MT5, and AvaOptions.

    4.6★
  • eToro

    Social trading platform for beginners and copy traders

    4.5★

Related guides