Skip to main content
calc.forex

DAX 40 (GER40) Lot Size Calculator

Pre-set for DAX 40 (GER40): 1 contract per lot, 1 point = 1. Works in 23 account currencies, with the math shown.

Stop loss as

Converts EUR profits to your USD account. Reference rate filled in (2026-10-14).

Contract specs: 1 lot = 1 contract, 1 point = 1

Index CFDs vary by broker: 1 lot is often 1× the index ($1 per point), but some brokers use 10× or 0.1×. Check the contract specification in your broker's platform (MT4/MT5: right-click the symbol → Specification).

USD
Risk as
%
points
More options: commission, take profit, lot step
USD

Round turn, added to the risk.

points

Optional.

lots

Optional broker minimum.

lots

Optional broker maximum.

lots

Your broker's size increment, usually 0.01.

Position size

1.78 lots

Exact: 1.7865 lots

Amount at risk

$99.64

Target: $100.00

Value per point

$1.99

$1.12 per lot

Units

1.78

contracts

Position value

$50,355.55

1:5 effective leverage

Show the math
  1. Amount at risk$10,000.00 × 1% = $100.00
  2. Point value per lot1 × 1 = 1 EUR → $1.12
  3. Position size$100.00 ÷ (50.0 points × $1.12) = 1.7865 lots
  4. Rounded down to your lot step1.78 lots
  5. Amount at risk at this size1.78 lots × $55.97 = $99.64
  6. Position value and effective leverage1.78 lots × 1 × 25,270.0 = 44,980.60 EUR → $50,355.55; ÷ $10,000.00 = 1:5

Rates from ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference 2026-10-14, checked 19:46 UTC. Use your broker's live quote to trade.

Embed this calculator

Quick answer

Risking $100 with a 50-point stop on DAX 40 (GER40): one point (1) is worth $1.12 per lot, so the position size is $100 ÷ (50 × $1.12) = 1.7865 lots, rounded down to 1.78 lots.

GER40 lot size table

Lots for a USD account, rounded down to 0.01. One point = $1.12 per lot.
Stop (points)Risk $50Risk $100Risk $250Risk $500
202.234.4611.1622.33
500.891.784.468.93
1000.440.892.234.46
2000.220.441.112.23

DAX 40 (GER40) contract specification

Reference values used by the calculators. Rates: ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference date 2026-10-14; updated hourly.
SpecificationValue
Contract size1 contract per lot
Point size1
Value per point, 1 lot (USD)$1.12
Value per point, 1 lot (EUR)€1.00
Value per point, 1 lot (GBP)£0.8438
Reference price25,270.0 (example — use your broker's)
Exposure of 1 lot (USD)$28,290
Margin for 1 lot at 20:1 (EU/UK retail max)$1,414.48
Margin for 1 lot at 100:1$282.90

What to know about DAX 40 (GER40)

GER40 is a CFD on Germany's DAX index and is quoted in euros, so profit and pip value are earned in EUR and converted into your account currency. One lot is usually €1 per point.

The DAX is most active from the Frankfurt open, 09:00 Central European time, through the start of the US session.

For other instruments, or to switch between them, use the full lot size calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is one point worth on GER40?

One point on DAX 40 (GER40) is a 1 price move. With 1 contract per lot that is $1.12 per standard lot for a USD account, €1.00 for a EUR account and £0.8438 for a GBP account.

What lot size should I use on GER40?

Size the trade from the amount you are willing to lose and your stop: lots = risk ÷ (stop in points × point value per lot). Risking $100 with a 50-point stop gives 1.78 lots for a USD account.

How much margin do I need for 1 lot of GER40?

At a price of 25,270.0 (example), one lot is $28,290 of exposure. That needs $1,414.48 at 20:1, the maximum leverage for EU and UK retail clients on this asset, or $282.90 at 100:1.

Is the point value the same at every broker?

No. Contract sizes for DAX differ between brokers, so the value per point can differ too. Open the symbol specification in your platform and set the contract size under Contract specs in the calculator.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. The tools and information on this page are for education and are not financial advice.

Brokers we partner with

Affiliate links. calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.