Skip to main content
calc.forex

USD/CAD Lot Size Calculator

Pre-set for USD/CAD: 100,000 units per lot, 1 pip = 0.0001. Works in 23 account currencies, with the math shown.

Stop loss as
Contract specs: 1 lot = 100,000 units, 1 pip = 0.0001

Standard forex lots are 100,000 units of the base currency. Check the contract specification in your broker's platform (MT4/MT5: right-click the symbol → Specification).

USD
Risk as
%
pips
More options: commission, take profit, lot step
USD

Round turn, added to the risk.

pips

Optional.

lots

Optional broker minimum.

lots

Optional broker maximum.

lots

Your broker's size increment, usually 0.01.

Position size

0.71 lots

Exact: 0.7110 lots

Amount at risk

$99.87

Target: $100.00

Value per pip

$4.99

$7.03 per lot

Units

71,000

7 mini, 1 micro lots

Position value

$71,000.00

1:7.1 effective leverage

Show the math
  1. Amount at risk$10,000.00 × 1% = $100.00
  2. Pip value per lot0.0001 × 100,000 = 10 CAD → $7.03
  3. Position size$100.00 ÷ (20.0 pips × $7.03) = 0.7110 lots
  4. Rounded down to your lot step0.71 lots
  5. Amount at risk at this size0.71 lots × $140.66 = $99.87
  6. Position value and effective leverage0.71 lots × 100,000 × 1.42190 = 100,954.90 CAD → $71,000.00; ÷ $10,000.00 = 1:7.1
  7. Standard, mini and micro lots0.71 = 0 × 1.00 + 7 × 0.10 + 1 × 0.01

Rates from ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference 2026-10-14, checked 19:46 UTC. Use your broker's live quote to trade.

Embed this calculator

Quick answer

Risking $100 with a 20-pip stop on USD/CAD: one pip (0.0001) is worth $7.03 per lot, so the position size is $100 ÷ (20 × $7.03) = 0.7110 lots, rounded down to 0.71 lots.

USDCAD lot size table

Lots for a USD account, rounded down to 0.01. One pip = $7.03 per lot.
Stop (pips)Risk $50Risk $100Risk $250Risk $500
100.711.423.557.10
200.350.711.773.55
300.230.471.182.36
500.140.280.711.42

USD/CAD contract specification

Reference values used by the calculators. Rates: ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference date 2026-10-14; updated hourly.
SpecificationValue
Contract size100,000 units per lot
Pip size0.0001
Value per pip, 1 lot (USD)$7.03
Value per pip, 1 lot (EUR)€6.28
Value per pip, 1 lot (GBP)£5.30
Reference price1.42190
Exposure of 1 lot (USD)$100,000
Margin for 1 lot at 30:1 (EU/UK retail max)$3,333.33
Margin for 1 lot at 100:1$1,000.00

What to know about USD/CAD

USD/CAD is quoted in Canadian dollars, so a pip is worth C$10 per standard lot, converted into your account currency at the current rate.

USD/CAD is most active during the New York session and often reacts to oil prices.

For other instruments, or to switch between them, use the full lot size calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is one pip worth on USDCAD?

One pip on USD/CAD is a 0.0001 price move. With 100,000 units per lot that is $7.03 per standard lot for a USD account, €6.28 for a EUR account and £5.30 for a GBP account.

What lot size should I use on USDCAD?

Size the trade from the amount you are willing to lose and your stop: lots = risk ÷ (stop in pips × pip value per lot). Risking $100 with a 20-pip stop gives 0.71 lots for a USD account.

How much margin do I need for 1 lot of USDCAD?

At a price of 1.42190, one lot is $100,000 of exposure. That needs $3,333.33 at 30:1, the maximum leverage for EU and UK retail clients on this asset, or $1,000.00 at 100:1.

Is the pip value the same at every broker?

For currency pairs the contract size is almost always 100,000 units, so the pip value only changes with your account currency and the exchange rate. Check your broker's specification if it offers non-standard lots.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. The tools and information on this page are for education and are not financial advice.

Brokers we partner with

Affiliate links. calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.