Skip to main content
calc.forex

Bitcoin (BTC/USD) Lot Size Calculator

Pre-set for Bitcoin (BTC/USD): 1 BTC per lot, 1 point = 1. Works in 23 account currencies, with the math shown.

Stop loss as
Contract specs: 1 lot = 1 coin, 1 point = 1

Crypto CFDs are usually 1 coin per lot, but some brokers differ. Check the contract specification in your broker's platform (MT4/MT5: right-click the symbol → Specification).

USD
Risk as
%
points
More options: commission, take profit, lot step
USD

Round turn, added to the risk.

points

Optional.

lots

Optional broker minimum.

lots

Optional broker maximum.

lots

Your broker's size increment, usually 0.01.

Position size

0.20 lots

Exact: 0.2000 lots

Amount at risk

$100.00

Target: $100.00

Value per point

$0.20

$1.00 per lot

Units

0.2

coins

Position value

$16,351.60

1:1.6 effective leverage

Show the math
  1. Amount at risk$10,000.00 × 1% = $100.00
  2. Point value per lot1 × 1 = 1 USD
  3. Position size$100.00 ÷ (500.0 points × $1.00) = 0.2000 lots
  4. Rounded down to your lot step0.20 lots
  5. Amount at risk at this size0.20 lots × $500.00 = $100.00
  6. Position value and effective leverage0.20 lots × 1 × 81,758.00 = 16,351.60 USD; ÷ $10,000.00 = 1:1.6

Rates from ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference 2026-10-14, checked 19:40 UTC. Use your broker's live quote to trade.

Embed this calculator

Quick answer

Risking $100 with a 500-point stop on Bitcoin (BTC/USD): one point (1) is worth $1.00 per lot, so the position size is $100 ÷ (500 × $1.00) = 0.2000 lots, rounded down to 0.20 lots.

BTCUSD lot size table

Lots for a USD account, rounded down to 0.01. One point = $1.00 per lot.
Stop (points)Risk $50Risk $100Risk $250Risk $500
2000.250.501.252.50
5000.100.200.501.00
1,0000.050.100.250.50
2,0000.020.050.120.25

Bitcoin (BTC/USD) contract specification

Reference values used by the calculators. Rates: ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference date 2026-10-14; updated hourly.
SpecificationValue
Contract size1 BTC per lot
Point size1
Value per point, 1 lot (USD)$1.00
Value per point, 1 lot (EUR)€0.8933
Value per point, 1 lot (GBP)£0.7538
Reference price81,758.00
Exposure of 1 lot (USD)$81,758
Margin for 1 lot at 2:1 (EU/UK retail max)$40,879.00
Margin for 1 lot at 100:1$817.58

What to know about Bitcoin (BTC/USD)

One lot of BTC/USD is one bitcoin at most CFD brokers, so every $1 move is worth $1 per lot. calc.forex treats a $1 move as one point. EU and UK retail clients are limited to 2:1 leverage on crypto CFDs, so margin requirements are high.

Bitcoin trades around the clock at many brokers, including weekends, which forex pairs do not.

For other instruments, or to switch between them, use the full lot size calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is one point worth on BTCUSD?

One point on Bitcoin (BTC/USD) is a 1 price move. With 1 BTC per lot that is $1.00 per standard lot for a USD account, €0.8933 for a EUR account and £0.7538 for a GBP account.

What lot size should I use on BTCUSD?

Size the trade from the amount you are willing to lose and your stop: lots = risk ÷ (stop in points × point value per lot). Risking $100 with a 500-point stop gives 0.20 lots for a USD account.

How much margin do I need for 1 lot of BTCUSD?

At a price of 81,758.00, one lot is $81,758 of exposure. That needs $40,879.00 at 2:1, the maximum leverage for EU and UK retail clients on this asset, or $817.58 at 100:1.

Is the point value the same at every broker?

No. Contract sizes for Bitcoin differ between brokers, so the value per point can differ too. Open the symbol specification in your platform and set the contract size under Contract specs in the calculator.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. The tools and information on this page are for education and are not financial advice.

Brokers we partner with

Affiliate links. calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.