Skip to main content
calc.forex

FTSE 100 (UK100) Lot Size Calculator

Pre-set for FTSE 100 (UK100): 1 contract per lot, 1 point = 1. Works in 23 account currencies, with the math shown.

Stop loss as

Converts GBP profits to your USD account. Reference rate filled in (2026-10-14).

Contract specs: 1 lot = 1 contract, 1 point = 1

Index CFDs vary by broker: 1 lot is often 1× the index ($1 per point), but some brokers use 10× or 0.1×. Check the contract specification in your broker's platform (MT4/MT5: right-click the symbol → Specification).

USD
Risk as
%
points
More options: commission, take profit, lot step
USD

Round turn, added to the risk.

points

Optional.

lots

Optional broker minimum.

lots

Optional broker maximum.

lots

Your broker's size increment, usually 0.01.

Position size

3.01 lots

Exact: 3.0151 lots

Amount at risk

$99.83

Target: $100.00

Value per point

$3.99

$1.33 per lot

Units

3.01

contracts

Position value

$42,448.36

1:4.2 effective leverage

Show the math
  1. Amount at risk$10,000.00 × 1% = $100.00
  2. Point value per lot1 × 1 = 1 GBP → $1.33
  3. Position size$100.00 ÷ (25.0 points × $1.33) = 3.0151 lots
  4. Rounded down to your lot step3.01 lots
  5. Amount at risk at this size3.01 lots × $33.17 = $99.83
  6. Position value and effective leverage3.01 lots × 1 × 10,630.0 = 31,996.30 GBP → $42,448.36; ÷ $10,000.00 = 1:4.2

Rates from ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference 2026-10-14, checked 19:46 UTC. Use your broker's live quote to trade.

Embed this calculator

Quick answer

Risking $100 with a 25-point stop on FTSE 100 (UK100): one point (1) is worth $1.33 per lot, so the position size is $100 ÷ (25 × $1.33) = 3.0151 lots, rounded down to 3.01 lots.

UK100 lot size table

Lots for a USD account, rounded down to 0.01. One point = $1.33 per lot.
Stop (points)Risk $50Risk $100Risk $250Risk $500
103.767.5318.8437.68
251.503.017.5315.07
500.751.503.767.53
1000.370.751.883.76

FTSE 100 (UK100) contract specification

Reference values used by the calculators. Rates: ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference date 2026-10-14; updated hourly.
SpecificationValue
Contract size1 contract per lot
Point size1
Value per point, 1 lot (USD)$1.33
Value per point, 1 lot (EUR)€1.19
Value per point, 1 lot (GBP)£1.00
Reference price10,630.0 (example — use your broker's)
Exposure of 1 lot (USD)$14,102
Margin for 1 lot at 20:1 (EU/UK retail max)$705.12
Margin for 1 lot at 100:1$141.02

What to know about FTSE 100 (UK100)

UK100 is a CFD on the FTSE 100 and is quoted in pounds, so profit is earned in GBP and converted into your account currency. One lot is usually £1 per point.

The FTSE is most active during London trading hours, 08:00 to 16:30 UK time.

For other instruments, or to switch between them, use the full lot size calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is one point worth on UK100?

One point on FTSE 100 (UK100) is a 1 price move. With 1 contract per lot that is $1.33 per standard lot for a USD account, €1.19 for a EUR account and £1.00 for a GBP account.

What lot size should I use on UK100?

Size the trade from the amount you are willing to lose and your stop: lots = risk ÷ (stop in points × point value per lot). Risking $100 with a 25-point stop gives 3.01 lots for a USD account.

How much margin do I need for 1 lot of UK100?

At a price of 10,630.0 (example), one lot is $14,102 of exposure. That needs $705.12 at 20:1, the maximum leverage for EU and UK retail clients on this asset, or $141.02 at 100:1.

Is the point value the same at every broker?

No. Contract sizes for FTSE 100 differ between brokers, so the value per point can differ too. Open the symbol specification in your platform and set the contract size under Contract specs in the calculator.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. The tools and information on this page are for education and are not financial advice.

Brokers we partner with

Affiliate links. calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.