Skip to main content
calc.forex

Dow Jones 30 (US30) Lot Size Calculator

Pre-set for Dow Jones 30 (US30): 1 contract per lot, 1 point = 1. Works in 23 account currencies, with the math shown.

Stop loss as
Contract specs: 1 lot = 1 contract, 1 point = 1

Index CFDs vary by broker: 1 lot is often 1× the index ($1 per point), but some brokers use 10× or 0.1×. Check the contract specification in your broker's platform (MT4/MT5: right-click the symbol → Specification).

USD
Risk as
%
points
More options: commission, take profit, lot step
USD

Round turn, added to the risk.

points

Optional.

lots

Optional broker minimum.

lots

Optional broker maximum.

lots

Your broker's size increment, usually 0.01.

Position size

1.33 lots

Exact: 1.3333 lots

Amount at risk

$99.75

Target: $100.00

Value per point

$1.33

$1.00 per lot

Units

1.33

contracts

Position value

$68,694.50

1:6.9 effective leverage

Show the math
  1. Amount at risk$10,000.00 × 1% = $100.00
  2. Point value per lot1 × 1 = 1 USD
  3. Position size$100.00 ÷ (75.0 points × $1.00) = 1.3333 lots
  4. Rounded down to your lot step1.33 lots
  5. Amount at risk at this size1.33 lots × $75.00 = $99.75
  6. Position value and effective leverage1.33 lots × 1 × 51,650.0 = 68,694.50 USD; ÷ $10,000.00 = 1:6.9

Rates from ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference 2026-10-14, checked 19:40 UTC. Use your broker's live quote to trade.

Embed this calculator

Quick answer

Risking $100 with a 75-point stop on Dow Jones 30 (US30): one point (1) is worth $1.00 per lot, so the position size is $100 ÷ (75 × $1.00) = 1.3333 lots, rounded down to 1.33 lots.

US30 lot size table

Lots for a USD account, rounded down to 0.01. One point = $1.00 per lot.
Stop (points)Risk $50Risk $100Risk $250Risk $500
301.663.338.3316.66
750.661.333.336.66
1500.330.661.663.33
3000.160.330.831.66

Dow Jones 30 (US30) contract specification

Reference values used by the calculators. Rates: ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference date 2026-10-14; updated hourly.
SpecificationValue
Contract size1 contract per lot
Point size1
Value per point, 1 lot (USD)$1.00
Value per point, 1 lot (EUR)€0.8933
Value per point, 1 lot (GBP)£0.7538
Reference price51,650.0 (example — use your broker's)
Exposure of 1 lot (USD)$51,650
Margin for 1 lot at 20:1 (EU/UK retail max)$2,582.50
Margin for 1 lot at 100:1$516.50

What to know about Dow Jones 30 (US30)

US30 is a CFD on the Dow Jones Industrial Average, quoted in US dollars. One lot is usually $1 per point; because the Dow trades at a high price level, stops are typically measured in dozens or hundreds of points.

The Dow is most active during the US cash session, 09:30 to 16:00 New York time.

For other instruments, or to switch between them, use the full lot size calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is one point worth on US30?

One point on Dow Jones 30 (US30) is a 1 price move. With 1 contract per lot that is $1.00 per standard lot for a USD account, €0.8933 for a EUR account and £0.7538 for a GBP account.

What lot size should I use on US30?

Size the trade from the amount you are willing to lose and your stop: lots = risk ÷ (stop in points × point value per lot). Risking $100 with a 75-point stop gives 1.33 lots for a USD account.

How much margin do I need for 1 lot of US30?

At a price of 51,650.0 (example), one lot is $51,650 of exposure. That needs $2,582.50 at 20:1, the maximum leverage for EU and UK retail clients on this asset, or $516.50 at 100:1.

Is the point value the same at every broker?

No. Contract sizes for Dow Jones differ between brokers, so the value per point can differ too. Open the symbol specification in your platform and set the contract size under Contract specs in the calculator.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. The tools and information on this page are for education and are not financial advice.

Brokers we partner with

Affiliate links. calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.