Skip to main content
calc.forex

YM Tick Value Calculator – E-mini Dow

E-mini Dow ($5) futures (YM) on CBOT: $5 × Dow Jones Industrial Average per contract, one tick = 1 index point = $5.00. Pre-set for YM: work out profit and loss in ticks and dollars, or how many contracts fit your risk.

Calculate

1 tick = 1 = $5.00. 1 point = $5.00.

Direction
YM
USD

Optional. Per contract, round turn, with exchange fees.

Contract specs: YM, $5 × Dow Jones Industrial Average
Exchange
CBOT (CME Group), settled in USD
Contract unit
$5 × Dow Jones Industrial Average
Tick size
1
Tick value
$5.00 per contract
Point value
$5.00 per 1.0 move (1 ticks)
Micro
10 MYM = 1 YM

Outright minimum tick from CME Group's contract specifications, checked October 2026. Spread trades use smaller ticks. Your broker or prop firm adds its own commission and fees.

Profit

+$2,000.00

Example prices. Enter your own entry and exit.

Points

+200.00

in your favour

Ticks

+200

1 per tick

Per contract

+$1,000.00

before commission

Notional value

$420,000.00

at entry, 2 YM

Tick value

$10.00

2 × $5.00

Point value

$10.00

per 1.0 move, 2 YM

Show the math
  1. Points42,200 − 42,000 = 200.00
  2. Ticks = points ÷ tick size200.00 ÷ 1 = 200
  3. Point value = tick value ÷ tick size$5.00 ÷ 1 = $5.00
  4. P&L = ticks × tick value × contracts200 × $5.00 × 2 = +$2,000.00
  5. Notional value = entry × point value × contracts42,000 × $5.00 × 2 = $420,000.00
Embed this calculator

Quick answer

One YM tick is 1 index point and is worth $5.00 per contract, so on YM a tick and a point are the same move. 10 MYM = 1 YM, so one MYM tick is worth $0.50.

YM tick value table

Profit or loss of a move in ticks, in your favour or against you. One YM tick = 1 index point = $5.00 per contract.
TicksPoints1 contract2 contracts5 contracts10 contracts
11±$5.00±$10.00±$25.00±$50.00
44±$20.00±$40.00±$100.00±$200.00
1010±$50.00±$100.00±$250.00±$500.00
2020±$100.00±$200.00±$500.00±$1,000
5050±$250.00±$500.00±$1,250±$2,500
100100±$500.00±$1,000±$2,500±$5,000

YM point value table

Profit or loss of a move in index points. One YM point = 1 tick = $5.00 per contract.
PointsTicks1 contract2 contracts5 contracts10 contracts
1010±$50.00±$100.00±$250.00±$500.00
2525±$125.00±$250.00±$625.00±$1,250
5050±$250.00±$500.00±$1,250±$2,500
100100±$500.00±$1,000±$2,500±$5,000
200200±$1,000±$2,000±$5,000±$10,000

YM vs MYM

10 MYM = 1 YM. Both contracts track the same market at the same price; only the size, and so the dollar value of each tick, differs.

Full-size and micro contract side by side, per contract.
YMMYM
ContractE-mini Dow ($5)Micro E-mini Dow
Contract unit$5 × Dow Jones Industrial Average$0.50 × Dow Jones Industrial Average
Tick size1 index point1 index point
Tick value$5.00$0.50
Point value$5.00$0.50
50-point move, 1 contract$250.00$25.00
Notional at 42,000 (example)$210,000$21,000
Same exposure1 YM10 MYM

YM contract specification

Outright tick from CME Group's contract specifications, checked October 2026. Spread trades use smaller ticks.
SpecificationValue
ContractE-mini Dow ($5)
SymbolYM
ExchangeCBOT (CME Group), settled in US dollars
Contract unit$5 × Dow Jones Industrial Average
Tick size1 index point
Tick value$5.00 per contract
Point value$5.00 per contract (1 tick)
Micro contract10 MYM = 1 YM
Contract monthsQuarterly: March, June, September and December (month codes H, M, U and Z).
Trading hoursCME Globex, Sunday 6:00 p.m. to Friday 5:00 p.m. New York time, with a daily break from 5:00 to 6:00 p.m. Holiday hours are shorter.
Example price42,000 (an example, not a live quote)
Notional value at the example price$210,000
MarginSet by CME Group and your broker; check the current figure with your broker

Contract value, hours and margin

Notional value = price × point value. At an example price of 42,000, which is not a live quote, one YM ($5 × Dow Jones Industrial Average) has a notional value of 42,000 × $5.00 = $210,000. Multiply your own price by $5.00 for the current value.

YM trades on CME Globex from Sunday 6:00 p.m. to Friday 5:00 p.m. New York time, with a daily break from 5:00 to 6:00 p.m. Holiday hours are shorter. Volume is highest during the US stock market session, 9:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. New York time, and spikes at the 9:30 open.

Margin is not a fixed number. CME Group sets the initial and maintenance margin for YM and changes it when volatility changes; brokers and prop firms can require more, and many offer a lower day-trading margin. Check the current requirement with your broker before you size a trade.

Trading Dow Jones 30 (US30) as a CFD instead of futures? CFD contract sizes are set by each broker; use the US30 pip calculator or the US30 lot size calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is one YM tick worth?

One YM tick is a move of 1 index point and is worth $5.00 per contract. A tick on YM is one full index point, so a point is also $5.00. On 5 contracts a tick is $25.00.

How many ticks are in a point on YM?

One. YM moves in steps of one full index point, so ticks and points are the same and each is worth $5.00 per contract.

What is the difference between YM and MYM?

Both track the same market at the same price. 10 MYM = 1 YM: YM is $5 × Dow Jones Industrial Average and is worth $5.00 per tick, while MYM is $0.50 × Dow Jones Industrial Average and is worth $0.50 per tick. A 50-point move is $250.00 on one YM and $25.00 on one MYM. The micro lets you size in tenths of the full contract.

How do I calculate YM profit and loss?

Divide the price move by the tick size to get ticks, then multiply by the tick value and the number of contracts: P&L = ticks × $5.00 × contracts. Long 2 YM from 42,000 to 42,050: 50 index points = 50 ticks, and 50 × $5.00 × 2 = $500.00. Subtract your round-turn commission per contract for the net result.

How much margin do I need to trade YM?

There is no fixed figure. CME Group sets the initial and maintenance margin for YM and changes it as volatility changes, and your broker or prop firm can ask for more or offer a lower day-trading margin. Check the current requirement with your broker. For scale, at an example price of 42,000 one YM controls $210,000.

Is the YM tick value the same at every broker?

Yes. The tick size and tick value are set by the exchange, so one YM tick is $5.00 at every futures broker and prop firm. Commissions, exchange fees and margin differ.

Risk warning: Futures are leveraged: a small price move can cost more than the margin you posted. The tools and information on this page are for education and are not financial advice.

Brokers we partner with

Affiliate links. calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.