Skip to main content
calc.forex

CL Tick Value Calculator – Crude Oil

WTI Crude Oil futures (CL) on NYMEX: 1,000 barrels per contract, one tick = $0.01 per barrel = $10.00. Pre-set for CL: work out profit and loss in ticks and dollars, or how many contracts fit your risk.

Calculate

1 tick = 0.01 = $10.00. 1 point = $1,000.

Direction
CL
USD

Optional. Per contract, round turn, with exchange fees.

Contract specs: CL, 1,000 barrels
Exchange
NYMEX (CME Group), settled in USD
Contract unit
1,000 barrels
Tick size
0.01
Tick value
$10.00 per contract
Point value
$1,000 per 1.0 move (100 ticks)
Micro
10 MCL = 1 CL

Outright minimum tick from CME Group's contract specifications, checked October 2026. Spread trades use smaller ticks. Your broker or prop firm adds its own commission and fees.

Profit

+$4,000.00

Example prices. Enter your own entry and exit.

Points

+2.00

in your favour

Ticks

+200

0.01 per tick

Per contract

+$2,000.00

before commission

Notional value

$140,000.00

at entry, 2 CL

Tick value

$20.00

2 × $10.00

Point value

$2,000

per 1.0 move, 2 CL

Show the math
  1. Points72.00 − 70.00 = 2.00
  2. Ticks = points ÷ tick size2.00 ÷ 0.01 = 200
  3. Point value = tick value ÷ tick size$10.00 ÷ 0.01 = $1,000
  4. P&L = ticks × tick value × contracts200 × $10.00 × 2 = +$4,000.00
  5. Notional value = entry × point value × contracts70.00 × $1,000 × 2 = $140,000.00
Embed this calculator

Quick answer

One CL tick is $0.01 per barrel and is worth $10.00 per contract; a $1.00 move (one full point, 100 ticks) is $1,000. 10 MCL = 1 CL, so one MCL tick is worth $1.00.

CL tick value table

Profit or loss of a move in ticks, in your favour or against you. One CL tick = $0.01 per barrel = $10.00 per contract.
TicksPrice move1 contract2 contracts5 contracts10 contracts
1$0.01±$10.00±$20.00±$50.00±$100.00
4$0.04±$40.00±$80.00±$200.00±$400.00
10$0.10±$100.00±$200.00±$500.00±$1,000
20$0.20±$200.00±$400.00±$1,000±$2,000
50$0.50±$500.00±$1,000±$2,500±$5,000
100$1.00±$1,000±$2,000±$5,000±$10,000

CL price move table

Profit or loss of a price move per barrel. A $1.00 move = 100 ticks = $1,000 per contract.
Price moveTicks1 contract2 contracts5 contracts10 contracts
$0.1010±$100.00±$200.00±$500.00±$1,000
$0.2525±$250.00±$500.00±$1,250±$2,500
$0.5050±$500.00±$1,000±$2,500±$5,000
$1.00100±$1,000±$2,000±$5,000±$10,000
$2.00200±$2,000±$4,000±$10,000±$20,000

CL vs MCL

10 MCL = 1 CL. Both contracts track the same market at the same price; only the size, and so the dollar value of each tick, differs.

Full-size and micro contract side by side, per contract.
CLMCL
ContractWTI Crude OilMicro WTI Crude Oil
Contract unit1,000 barrels100 barrels
Tick size$0.01 per barrel$0.01 per barrel
Tick value$10.00$1.00
Value of a $1.00 move$1,000$100.00
$0.50 move, 1 contract$500.00$50.00
Notional at 70.00 (example)$70,000$7,000
Same exposure1 CL10 MCL

CL contract specification

Outright tick from CME Group's contract specifications, checked October 2026. Spread trades use smaller ticks.
SpecificationValue
ContractWTI Crude Oil
SymbolCL
ExchangeNYMEX (CME Group), settled in US dollars
Contract unit1,000 barrels
Tick size$0.01 per barrel
Tick value$10.00 per contract
Value of a $1.00 move$1,000 per contract (100 ticks)
Micro contract10 MCL = 1 CL
Contract monthsEvery calendar month is listed; most volume is in the nearest month.
Trading hoursCME Globex, Sunday 6:00 p.m. to Friday 5:00 p.m. New York time, with a daily break from 5:00 to 6:00 p.m. Holiday hours are shorter.
Example price70.00 (an example, not a live quote)
Notional value at the example price$70,000
MarginSet by CME Group and your broker; check the current figure with your broker

Contract value, hours and margin

Notional value = price × point value. At an example price of 70.00, which is not a live quote, one CL (1,000 barrels) has a notional value of 70.00 × $1,000 = $70,000. Multiply your own price by $1,000 for the current value.

CL trades on CME Globex from Sunday 6:00 p.m. to Friday 5:00 p.m. New York time, with a daily break from 5:00 to 6:00 p.m. Holiday hours are shorter. Volume is highest in the New York morning. The weekly EIA crude oil inventory report, Wednesdays at 10:30 a.m. New York time, often moves the price.

Margin is not a fixed number. CME Group sets the initial and maintenance margin for CL and changes it when volatility changes; brokers and prop firms can require more, and many offer a lower day-trading margin. Check the current requirement with your broker before you size a trade.

Trading WTI Crude Oil (USOIL) as a CFD instead of futures? CFD contract sizes are set by each broker; use the USOIL pip calculator or the USOIL lot size calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is one CL tick worth?

One CL tick is a move of $0.01 per barrel and is worth $10.00 per contract. A full $1.00 move (100 ticks) is worth $1,000 per contract. On 5 contracts a tick is $50.00.

How many ticks are in a point on CL?

100. CL moves in steps of $0.01 per barrel, so a $1.00 move is $1.00 ÷ $0.01 = 100 ticks, worth 100 × $10.00 = $1,000 per contract.

What is the difference between CL and MCL?

Both track the same market at the same price. 10 MCL = 1 CL: CL is 1,000 barrels and is worth $10.00 per tick, while MCL is 100 barrels and is worth $1.00 per tick. A $0.50 move is $500.00 on one CL and $50.00 on one MCL. The micro lets you size in tenths of the full contract.

How do I calculate CL profit and loss?

Divide the price move by the tick size to get ticks, then multiply by the tick value and the number of contracts: P&L = ticks × $10.00 × contracts. Long 2 CL from 70.00 to 70.50: $0.50 = 50 ticks, and 50 × $10.00 × 2 = $1,000. Subtract your round-turn commission per contract for the net result.

How much margin do I need to trade CL?

There is no fixed figure. CME Group sets the initial and maintenance margin for CL and changes it as volatility changes, and your broker or prop firm can ask for more or offer a lower day-trading margin. Check the current requirement with your broker. For scale, at an example price of 70.00 one CL controls $70,000.

Is the CL tick value the same at every broker?

Yes. The tick size and tick value are set by the exchange, so one CL tick is $10.00 at every futures broker and prop firm. Commissions, exchange fees and margin differ.

Risk warning: Futures are leveraged: a small price move can cost more than the margin you posted. The tools and information on this page are for education and are not financial advice.

Brokers we partner with

Affiliate links. calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.