Skip to main content
calc.forex

M2K Tick Value Calculator – Micro Russell 2000

Micro E-mini Russell 2000 futures (M2K) on CME: $5 × Russell 2000 index per contract, one tick = 0.1 index points = $0.50. Pre-set for M2K: work out profit and loss in ticks and dollars, or how many contracts fit your risk.

Calculate

1 tick = 0.1 = $0.50. 1 point = $5.00.

Direction
M2K
USD

Optional. Per contract, round turn, with exchange fees.

Contract specs: M2K, $5 × Russell 2000 index
Exchange
CME (CME Group), settled in USD
Contract unit
$5 × Russell 2000 index
Tick size
0.1
Tick value
$0.50 per contract
Point value
$5.00 per 1.0 move (10 ticks)
Full size
10 M2K = 1 RTY

Outright minimum tick from CME Group's contract specifications, checked October 2026. Spread trades use smaller ticks. Your broker or prop firm adds its own commission and fees.

Profit

+$200.00

Example prices. Enter your own entry and exit.

Points

+20.00

in your favour

Ticks

+200

0.1 per tick

Per contract

+$100.00

before commission

Notional value

$22,000.00

at entry, 2 M2K

Tick value

$1.00

2 × $0.50

Point value

$10.00

per 1.0 move, 2 M2K

Show the math
  1. Points2,220.0 − 2,200.0 = 20.00
  2. Ticks = points ÷ tick size20.00 ÷ 0.1 = 200
  3. Point value = tick value ÷ tick size$0.50 ÷ 0.1 = $5.00
  4. P&L = ticks × tick value × contracts200 × $0.50 × 2 = +$200.00
  5. Notional value = entry × point value × contracts2,200.0 × $5.00 × 2 = $22,000.00
Embed this calculator

Quick answer

One M2K tick is 0.1 index points and is worth $0.50 per contract; one full point (10 ticks) is $5.00. 10 M2K = 1 RTY, so one RTY tick is worth $5.00.

M2K tick value table

Profit or loss of a move in ticks, in your favour or against you. One M2K tick = 0.1 index points = $0.50 per contract.
TicksPoints1 contract2 contracts5 contracts10 contracts
10.1±$0.50±$1.00±$2.50±$5.00
40.4±$2.00±$4.00±$10.00±$20.00
101±$5.00±$10.00±$25.00±$50.00
202±$10.00±$20.00±$50.00±$100.00
505±$25.00±$50.00±$125.00±$250.00
10010±$50.00±$100.00±$250.00±$500.00

M2K point value table

Profit or loss of a move in index points. One M2K point = 10 ticks = $5.00 per contract.
PointsTicks1 contract2 contracts5 contracts10 contracts
110±$5.00±$10.00±$25.00±$50.00
550±$25.00±$50.00±$125.00±$250.00
10100±$50.00±$100.00±$250.00±$500.00
20200±$100.00±$200.00±$500.00±$1,000
50500±$250.00±$500.00±$1,250±$2,500

M2K vs RTY

10 M2K = 1 RTY. Both contracts track the same market at the same price; only the size, and so the dollar value of each tick, differs.

Full-size and micro contract side by side, per contract.
RTYM2K
ContractE-mini Russell 2000Micro E-mini Russell 2000
Contract unit$50 × Russell 2000 index$5 × Russell 2000 index
Tick size0.1 index points0.1 index points
Tick value$5.00$0.50
Point value$50.00$5.00
10-point move, 1 contract$500.00$50.00
Notional at 2,200 (example)$110,000$11,000
Same exposure1 RTY10 M2K

M2K contract specification

Outright tick from CME Group's contract specifications, checked October 2026. Spread trades use smaller ticks.
SpecificationValue
ContractMicro E-mini Russell 2000
SymbolM2K
ExchangeCME (CME Group), settled in US dollars
Contract unit$5 × Russell 2000 index
Tick size0.1 index points
Tick value$0.50 per contract
Point value$5.00 per contract (10 ticks)
Full-size contract10 M2K = 1 RTY
Contract monthsQuarterly: March, June, September and December (month codes H, M, U and Z).
Trading hoursCME Globex, Sunday 6:00 p.m. to Friday 5:00 p.m. New York time, with a daily break from 5:00 to 6:00 p.m. Holiday hours are shorter.
Example price2,200 (an example, not a live quote)
Notional value at the example price$11,000
MarginSet by CME Group and your broker; check the current figure with your broker

Contract value, hours and margin

Notional value = price × point value. At an example price of 2,200, which is not a live quote, one M2K ($5 × Russell 2000 index) has a notional value of 2,200 × $5.00 = $11,000. Multiply your own price by $5.00 for the current value.

M2K trades on CME Globex from Sunday 6:00 p.m. to Friday 5:00 p.m. New York time, with a daily break from 5:00 to 6:00 p.m. Holiday hours are shorter. Volume is highest during the US stock market session, 9:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. New York time, and spikes at the 9:30 open.

Margin is not a fixed number. CME Group sets the initial and maintenance margin for M2K and changes it when volatility changes; brokers and prop firms can require more, and many offer a lower day-trading margin. Check the current requirement with your broker before you size a trade.

Frequently asked questions

How much is one M2K tick worth?

One M2K tick is a move of 0.1 index points and is worth $0.50 per contract. A full point (10 ticks) is worth $5.00 per contract. On 5 contracts a tick is $2.50.

How many ticks are in a point on M2K?

10. M2K moves in steps of 0.1 index points, so one index point is 1 ÷ 0.1 = 10 ticks, worth 10 × $0.50 = $5.00 per contract.

What is the difference between M2K and RTY?

Both track the same market at the same price. 10 M2K = 1 RTY: M2K is $5 × Russell 2000 index and is worth $0.50 per tick, while RTY is $50 × Russell 2000 index and is worth $5.00 per tick. A 10-point move is $50.00 on one M2K and $500.00 on one RTY. The micro lets you size in tenths of the full contract.

How do I calculate M2K profit and loss?

Divide the price move by the tick size to get ticks, then multiply by the tick value and the number of contracts: P&L = ticks × $0.50 × contracts. Long 2 M2K from 2,200 to 2,210: 10 index points = 100 ticks, and 100 × $0.50 × 2 = $100.00. Subtract your round-turn commission per contract for the net result.

How much margin do I need to trade M2K?

There is no fixed figure. CME Group sets the initial and maintenance margin for M2K and changes it as volatility changes, and your broker or prop firm can ask for more or offer a lower day-trading margin. Check the current requirement with your broker. For scale, at an example price of 2,200 one M2K controls $11,000.

Is the M2K tick value the same at every broker?

Yes. The tick size and tick value are set by the exchange, so one M2K tick is $0.50 at every futures broker and prop firm. Commissions, exchange fees and margin differ.

Risk warning: Futures are leveraged: a small price move can cost more than the margin you posted. The tools and information on this page are for education and are not financial advice.

Brokers we partner with

Affiliate links. calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.