Skip to main content
calc.forex

ES Tick Value Calculator – E-mini S&P 500

E-mini S&P 500 futures (ES) on CME: $50 × S&P 500 index per contract, one tick = 0.25 index points = $12.50. Pre-set for ES: work out profit and loss in ticks and dollars, or how many contracts fit your risk.

Calculate

1 tick = 0.25 = $12.50. 1 point = $50.00.

Direction
ES
USD

Optional. Per contract, round turn, with exchange fees.

Contract specs: ES, $50 × S&P 500 index
Exchange
CME (CME Group), settled in USD
Contract unit
$50 × S&P 500 index
Tick size
0.25
Tick value
$12.50 per contract
Point value
$50.00 per 1.0 move (4 ticks)
Micro
10 MES = 1 ES

Outright minimum tick from CME Group's contract specifications, checked October 2026. Spread trades use smaller ticks. Your broker or prop firm adds its own commission and fees.

Profit

+$5,000.00

Example prices. Enter your own entry and exit.

Points

+50.00

in your favour

Ticks

+200

0.25 per tick

Per contract

+$2,500.00

before commission

Notional value

$600,000.00

at entry, 2 ES

Tick value

$25.00

2 × $12.50

Point value

$100.00

per 1.0 move, 2 ES

Show the math
  1. Points6,050.00 − 6,000.00 = 50.00
  2. Ticks = points ÷ tick size50.00 ÷ 0.25 = 200
  3. Point value = tick value ÷ tick size$12.50 ÷ 0.25 = $50.00
  4. P&L = ticks × tick value × contracts200 × $12.50 × 2 = +$5,000.00
  5. Notional value = entry × point value × contracts6,000.00 × $50.00 × 2 = $600,000.00
Embed this calculator

Quick answer

One ES tick is 0.25 index points and is worth $12.50 per contract; one full point (4 ticks) is $50.00. 10 MES = 1 ES, so one MES tick is worth $1.25.

ES tick value table

Profit or loss of a move in ticks, in your favour or against you. One ES tick = 0.25 index points = $12.50 per contract.
TicksPoints1 contract2 contracts5 contracts10 contracts
10.25±$12.50±$25.00±$62.50±$125.00
41±$50.00±$100.00±$250.00±$500.00
102.5±$125.00±$250.00±$625.00±$1,250
205±$250.00±$500.00±$1,250±$2,500
5012.5±$625.00±$1,250±$3,125±$6,250
10025±$1,250±$2,500±$6,250±$12,500

ES point value table

Profit or loss of a move in index points. One ES point = 4 ticks = $50.00 per contract.
PointsTicks1 contract2 contracts5 contracts10 contracts
14±$50.00±$100.00±$250.00±$500.00
520±$250.00±$500.00±$1,250±$2,500
1040±$500.00±$1,000±$2,500±$5,000
25100±$1,250±$2,500±$6,250±$12,500
50200±$2,500±$5,000±$12,500±$25,000

ES vs MES

10 MES = 1 ES. Both contracts track the same market at the same price; only the size, and so the dollar value of each tick, differs.

Full-size and micro contract side by side, per contract.
ESMES
ContractE-mini S&P 500Micro E-mini S&P 500
Contract unit$50 × S&P 500 index$5 × S&P 500 index
Tick size0.25 index points0.25 index points
Tick value$12.50$1.25
Point value$50.00$5.00
10-point move, 1 contract$500.00$50.00
Notional at 6,000 (example)$300,000$30,000
Same exposure1 ES10 MES

ES contract specification

Outright tick from CME Group's contract specifications, checked October 2026. Spread trades use smaller ticks.
SpecificationValue
ContractE-mini S&P 500
SymbolES
ExchangeCME (CME Group), settled in US dollars
Contract unit$50 × S&P 500 index
Tick size0.25 index points
Tick value$12.50 per contract
Point value$50.00 per contract (4 ticks)
Micro contract10 MES = 1 ES
Contract monthsQuarterly: March, June, September and December (month codes H, M, U and Z).
Trading hoursCME Globex, Sunday 6:00 p.m. to Friday 5:00 p.m. New York time, with a daily break from 5:00 to 6:00 p.m. Holiday hours are shorter.
Example price6,000 (an example, not a live quote)
Notional value at the example price$300,000
MarginSet by CME Group and your broker; check the current figure with your broker

Contract value, hours and margin

Notional value = price × point value. At an example price of 6,000, which is not a live quote, one ES ($50 × S&P 500 index) has a notional value of 6,000 × $50.00 = $300,000. Multiply your own price by $50.00 for the current value.

ES trades on CME Globex from Sunday 6:00 p.m. to Friday 5:00 p.m. New York time, with a daily break from 5:00 to 6:00 p.m. Holiday hours are shorter. Volume is highest during the US stock market session, 9:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. New York time, and spikes at the 9:30 open.

Margin is not a fixed number. CME Group sets the initial and maintenance margin for ES and changes it when volatility changes; brokers and prop firms can require more, and many offer a lower day-trading margin. Check the current requirement with your broker before you size a trade.

Trading S&P 500 (SPX500) as a CFD instead of futures? CFD contract sizes are set by each broker; use the SPX500 pip calculator or the SPX500 lot size calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is one ES tick worth?

One ES tick is a move of 0.25 index points and is worth $12.50 per contract. A full point (4 ticks) is worth $50.00 per contract. On 5 contracts a tick is $62.50.

How many ticks are in a point on ES?

4. ES moves in steps of 0.25 index points, so one index point is 1 ÷ 0.25 = 4 ticks, worth 4 × $12.50 = $50.00 per contract.

What is the difference between ES and MES?

Both track the same market at the same price. 10 MES = 1 ES: ES is $50 × S&P 500 index and is worth $12.50 per tick, while MES is $5 × S&P 500 index and is worth $1.25 per tick. A 10-point move is $500.00 on one ES and $50.00 on one MES. The micro lets you size in tenths of the full contract.

How do I calculate ES profit and loss?

Divide the price move by the tick size to get ticks, then multiply by the tick value and the number of contracts: P&L = ticks × $12.50 × contracts. Long 2 ES from 6,000 to 6,010: 10 index points = 40 ticks, and 40 × $12.50 × 2 = $1,000. Subtract your round-turn commission per contract for the net result.

How much margin do I need to trade ES?

There is no fixed figure. CME Group sets the initial and maintenance margin for ES and changes it as volatility changes, and your broker or prop firm can ask for more or offer a lower day-trading margin. Check the current requirement with your broker. For scale, at an example price of 6,000 one ES controls $300,000.

Is the ES tick value the same at every broker?

Yes. The tick size and tick value are set by the exchange, so one ES tick is $12.50 at every futures broker and prop firm. Commissions, exchange fees and margin differ.

Risk warning: Futures are leveraged: a small price move can cost more than the margin you posted. The tools and information on this page are for education and are not financial advice.

Brokers we partner with

Affiliate links. calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.