Skip to main content
calc.forex

GC Tick Value Calculator – Gold Futures

Gold futures (GC) on COMEX: 100 troy ounces per contract, one tick = $0.10 per troy ounce = $10.00. Pre-set for GC: work out profit and loss in ticks and dollars, or how many contracts fit your risk.

Calculate

1 tick = 0.1 = $10.00. 1 point = $100.00.

Direction
GC
USD

Optional. Per contract, round turn, with exchange fees.

Contract specs: GC, 100 troy ounces
Exchange
COMEX (CME Group), settled in USD
Contract unit
100 troy ounces
Tick size
0.1
Tick value
$10.00 per contract
Point value
$100.00 per 1.0 move (10 ticks)
Micro
10 MGC = 1 GC

Outright minimum tick from CME Group's contract specifications, checked October 2026. Spread trades use smaller ticks. Your broker or prop firm adds its own commission and fees.

Profit

+$4,000.00

Example prices. Enter your own entry and exit.

Points

+20.00

in your favour

Ticks

+200

0.1 per tick

Per contract

+$2,000.00

before commission

Notional value

$500,000.00

at entry, 2 GC

Tick value

$20.00

2 × $10.00

Point value

$200.00

per 1.0 move, 2 GC

Show the math
  1. Points2,520.0 − 2,500.0 = 20.00
  2. Ticks = points ÷ tick size20.00 ÷ 0.1 = 200
  3. Point value = tick value ÷ tick size$10.00 ÷ 0.1 = $100.00
  4. P&L = ticks × tick value × contracts200 × $10.00 × 2 = +$4,000.00
  5. Notional value = entry × point value × contracts2,500.0 × $100.00 × 2 = $500,000.00
Embed this calculator

Quick answer

One GC tick is $0.10 per troy ounce and is worth $10.00 per contract; a $1.00 move (one full point, 10 ticks) is $100.00. 10 MGC = 1 GC, so one MGC tick is worth $1.00.

GC tick value table

Profit or loss of a move in ticks, in your favour or against you. One GC tick = $0.10 per troy ounce = $10.00 per contract.
TicksPrice move1 contract2 contracts5 contracts10 contracts
1$0.10±$10.00±$20.00±$50.00±$100.00
4$0.40±$40.00±$80.00±$200.00±$400.00
10$1.00±$100.00±$200.00±$500.00±$1,000
20$2.00±$200.00±$400.00±$1,000±$2,000
50$5.00±$500.00±$1,000±$2,500±$5,000
100$10.00±$1,000±$2,000±$5,000±$10,000

GC price move table

Profit or loss of a price move per troy ounce. A $1.00 move = 10 ticks = $100.00 per contract.
Price moveTicks1 contract2 contracts5 contracts10 contracts
$1.0010±$100.00±$200.00±$500.00±$1,000
$5.0050±$500.00±$1,000±$2,500±$5,000
$10.00100±$1,000±$2,000±$5,000±$10,000
$25.00250±$2,500±$5,000±$12,500±$25,000
$50.00500±$5,000±$10,000±$25,000±$50,000

GC vs MGC

10 MGC = 1 GC. Both contracts track the same market at the same price; only the size, and so the dollar value of each tick, differs.

Full-size and micro contract side by side, per contract.
GCMGC
ContractGoldMicro Gold
Contract unit100 troy ounces10 troy ounces
Tick size$0.10 per troy ounce$0.10 per troy ounce
Tick value$10.00$1.00
Value of a $1.00 move$100.00$10.00
$10.00 move, 1 contract$1,000$100.00
Notional at 2,500.00 (example)$250,000$25,000
Same exposure1 GC10 MGC

GC contract specification

Outright tick from CME Group's contract specifications, checked October 2026. Spread trades use smaller ticks.
SpecificationValue
ContractGold
SymbolGC
ExchangeCOMEX (CME Group), settled in US dollars
Contract unit100 troy ounces
Tick size$0.10 per troy ounce
Tick value$10.00 per contract
Value of a $1.00 move$100.00 per contract (10 ticks)
Micro contract10 MGC = 1 GC
Contract monthsMonthly listings; most volume is in the February, April, June, August, October and December contracts.
Trading hoursCME Globex, Sunday 6:00 p.m. to Friday 5:00 p.m. New York time, with a daily break from 5:00 to 6:00 p.m. Holiday hours are shorter.
Example price2,500.00 (an example, not a live quote)
Notional value at the example price$250,000
MarginSet by CME Group and your broker; check the current figure with your broker

Contract value, hours and margin

Notional value = price × point value. At an example price of 2,500.00, which is not a live quote, one GC (100 troy ounces) has a notional value of 2,500.00 × $100.00 = $250,000. Multiply your own price by $100.00 for the current value.

GC trades on CME Globex from Sunday 6:00 p.m. to Friday 5:00 p.m. New York time, with a daily break from 5:00 to 6:00 p.m. Holiday hours are shorter. Volume is highest when London and New York overlap, and around US inflation and jobs data at 8:30 a.m. New York time.

Margin is not a fixed number. CME Group sets the initial and maintenance margin for GC and changes it when volatility changes; brokers and prop firms can require more, and many offer a lower day-trading margin. Check the current requirement with your broker before you size a trade.

Trading Gold (XAU/USD) as a CFD instead of futures? CFD contract sizes are set by each broker; use the XAUUSD pip calculator or the XAUUSD lot size calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is one GC tick worth?

One GC tick is a move of $0.10 per troy ounce and is worth $10.00 per contract. A full $1.00 move (10 ticks) is worth $100.00 per contract. On 5 contracts a tick is $50.00.

How many ticks are in a point on GC?

10. GC moves in steps of $0.10 per troy ounce, so a $1.00 move is $1.00 ÷ $0.10 = 10 ticks, worth 10 × $10.00 = $100.00 per contract.

What is the difference between GC and MGC?

Both track the same market at the same price. 10 MGC = 1 GC: GC is 100 troy ounces and is worth $10.00 per tick, while MGC is 10 troy ounces and is worth $1.00 per tick. A $10.00 move is $1,000 on one GC and $100.00 on one MGC. The micro lets you size in tenths of the full contract.

How do I calculate GC profit and loss?

Divide the price move by the tick size to get ticks, then multiply by the tick value and the number of contracts: P&L = ticks × $10.00 × contracts. Long 2 GC from 2,500.00 to 2,510.00: $10.00 = 100 ticks, and 100 × $10.00 × 2 = $2,000. Subtract your round-turn commission per contract for the net result.

How much margin do I need to trade GC?

There is no fixed figure. CME Group sets the initial and maintenance margin for GC and changes it as volatility changes, and your broker or prop firm can ask for more or offer a lower day-trading margin. Check the current requirement with your broker. For scale, at an example price of 2,500.00 one GC controls $250,000.

Is the GC tick value the same at every broker?

Yes. The tick size and tick value are set by the exchange, so one GC tick is $10.00 at every futures broker and prop firm. Commissions, exchange fees and margin differ.

Risk warning: Futures are leveraged: a small price move can cost more than the margin you posted. The tools and information on this page are for education and are not financial advice.

Brokers we partner with

Affiliate links. calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.