Skip to main content
calc.forex

MCL Tick Value Calculator – Micro Crude Oil

Micro WTI Crude Oil futures (MCL) on NYMEX: 100 barrels per contract, one tick = $0.01 per barrel = $1.00. Pre-set for MCL: work out profit and loss in ticks and dollars, or how many contracts fit your risk.

Calculate

1 tick = 0.01 = $1.00. 1 point = $100.00.

Direction
MCL
USD

Optional. Per contract, round turn, with exchange fees.

Contract specs: MCL, 100 barrels
Exchange
NYMEX (CME Group), settled in USD
Contract unit
100 barrels
Tick size
0.01
Tick value
$1.00 per contract
Point value
$100.00 per 1.0 move (100 ticks)
Full size
10 MCL = 1 CL

Outright minimum tick from CME Group's contract specifications, checked October 2026. Spread trades use smaller ticks. Your broker or prop firm adds its own commission and fees.

Profit

+$400.00

Example prices. Enter your own entry and exit.

Points

+2.00

in your favour

Ticks

+200

0.01 per tick

Per contract

+$200.00

before commission

Notional value

$14,000.00

at entry, 2 MCL

Tick value

$2.00

2 × $1.00

Point value

$200.00

per 1.0 move, 2 MCL

Show the math
  1. Points72.00 − 70.00 = 2.00
  2. Ticks = points ÷ tick size2.00 ÷ 0.01 = 200
  3. Point value = tick value ÷ tick size$1.00 ÷ 0.01 = $100.00
  4. P&L = ticks × tick value × contracts200 × $1.00 × 2 = +$400.00
  5. Notional value = entry × point value × contracts70.00 × $100.00 × 2 = $14,000.00
Embed this calculator

Quick answer

One MCL tick is $0.01 per barrel and is worth $1.00 per contract; a $1.00 move (one full point, 100 ticks) is $100.00. 10 MCL = 1 CL, so one CL tick is worth $10.00.

MCL tick value table

Profit or loss of a move in ticks, in your favour or against you. One MCL tick = $0.01 per barrel = $1.00 per contract.
TicksPrice move1 contract2 contracts5 contracts10 contracts
1$0.01±$1.00±$2.00±$5.00±$10.00
4$0.04±$4.00±$8.00±$20.00±$40.00
10$0.10±$10.00±$20.00±$50.00±$100.00
20$0.20±$20.00±$40.00±$100.00±$200.00
50$0.50±$50.00±$100.00±$250.00±$500.00
100$1.00±$100.00±$200.00±$500.00±$1,000

MCL price move table

Profit or loss of a price move per barrel. A $1.00 move = 100 ticks = $100.00 per contract.
Price moveTicks1 contract2 contracts5 contracts10 contracts
$0.1010±$10.00±$20.00±$50.00±$100.00
$0.2525±$25.00±$50.00±$125.00±$250.00
$0.5050±$50.00±$100.00±$250.00±$500.00
$1.00100±$100.00±$200.00±$500.00±$1,000
$2.00200±$200.00±$400.00±$1,000±$2,000

MCL vs CL

10 MCL = 1 CL. Both contracts track the same market at the same price; only the size, and so the dollar value of each tick, differs.

Full-size and micro contract side by side, per contract.
CLMCL
ContractWTI Crude OilMicro WTI Crude Oil
Contract unit1,000 barrels100 barrels
Tick size$0.01 per barrel$0.01 per barrel
Tick value$10.00$1.00
Value of a $1.00 move$1,000$100.00
$0.50 move, 1 contract$500.00$50.00
Notional at 70.00 (example)$70,000$7,000
Same exposure1 CL10 MCL

MCL contract specification

Outright tick from CME Group's contract specifications, checked October 2026. Spread trades use smaller ticks.
SpecificationValue
ContractMicro WTI Crude Oil
SymbolMCL
ExchangeNYMEX (CME Group), settled in US dollars
Contract unit100 barrels
Tick size$0.01 per barrel
Tick value$1.00 per contract
Value of a $1.00 move$100.00 per contract (100 ticks)
Full-size contract10 MCL = 1 CL
Contract monthsEvery calendar month is listed; most volume is in the nearest month.
Trading hoursCME Globex, Sunday 6:00 p.m. to Friday 5:00 p.m. New York time, with a daily break from 5:00 to 6:00 p.m. Holiday hours are shorter.
Example price70.00 (an example, not a live quote)
Notional value at the example price$7,000
MarginSet by CME Group and your broker; check the current figure with your broker

Contract value, hours and margin

Notional value = price × point value. At an example price of 70.00, which is not a live quote, one MCL (100 barrels) has a notional value of 70.00 × $100.00 = $7,000. Multiply your own price by $100.00 for the current value.

MCL trades on CME Globex from Sunday 6:00 p.m. to Friday 5:00 p.m. New York time, with a daily break from 5:00 to 6:00 p.m. Holiday hours are shorter. Volume is highest in the New York morning. The weekly EIA crude oil inventory report, Wednesdays at 10:30 a.m. New York time, often moves the price.

Margin is not a fixed number. CME Group sets the initial and maintenance margin for MCL and changes it when volatility changes; brokers and prop firms can require more, and many offer a lower day-trading margin. Check the current requirement with your broker before you size a trade.

Trading WTI Crude Oil (USOIL) as a CFD instead of futures? CFD contract sizes are set by each broker; use the USOIL pip calculator or the USOIL lot size calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is one MCL tick worth?

One MCL tick is a move of $0.01 per barrel and is worth $1.00 per contract. A full $1.00 move (100 ticks) is worth $100.00 per contract. On 5 contracts a tick is $5.00.

How many ticks are in a point on MCL?

100. MCL moves in steps of $0.01 per barrel, so a $1.00 move is $1.00 ÷ $0.01 = 100 ticks, worth 100 × $1.00 = $100.00 per contract.

What is the difference between MCL and CL?

Both track the same market at the same price. 10 MCL = 1 CL: MCL is 100 barrels and is worth $1.00 per tick, while CL is 1,000 barrels and is worth $10.00 per tick. A $0.50 move is $50.00 on one MCL and $500.00 on one CL. The micro lets you size in tenths of the full contract.

How do I calculate MCL profit and loss?

Divide the price move by the tick size to get ticks, then multiply by the tick value and the number of contracts: P&L = ticks × $1.00 × contracts. Long 2 MCL from 70.00 to 70.50: $0.50 = 50 ticks, and 50 × $1.00 × 2 = $100.00. Subtract your round-turn commission per contract for the net result.

How much margin do I need to trade MCL?

There is no fixed figure. CME Group sets the initial and maintenance margin for MCL and changes it as volatility changes, and your broker or prop firm can ask for more or offer a lower day-trading margin. Check the current requirement with your broker. For scale, at an example price of 70.00 one MCL controls $7,000.

Is the MCL tick value the same at every broker?

Yes. The tick size and tick value are set by the exchange, so one MCL tick is $1.00 at every futures broker and prop firm. Commissions, exchange fees and margin differ.

Risk warning: Futures are leveraged: a small price move can cost more than the margin you posted. The tools and information on this page are for education and are not financial advice.

Brokers we partner with

Affiliate links. calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.