Skip to main content
calc.forex

Nikkei 225 (JP225) Lot Size Calculator

Pre-set for Nikkei 225 (JP225): 1 contract per lot, 1 point = 1. Works in 23 account currencies, with the math shown.

Stop loss as

Converts JPY profits to your USD account. Reference rate filled in (2026-10-14).

Contract specs: 1 lot = 1 contract, 1 point = 1

Index CFDs vary by broker: 1 lot is often 1× the index ($1 per point), but some brokers use 10× or 0.1×. Check the contract specification in your broker's platform (MT4/MT5: right-click the symbol → Specification).

USD
Risk as
%
points
More options: commission, take profit, lot step
USD

Round turn, added to the risk.

points

Optional.

lots

Optional broker minimum.

lots

Optional broker maximum.

lots

Your broker's size increment, usually 0.01.

Position size

158.45 lots

Exact: 158.4500 lots

Amount at risk

$100.00

Target: $100.00

Value per point

$1.00

$0.01 per lot

Units

158.45

contracts

Position value

$69,030.00

1:6.9 effective leverage

Show the math
  1. Amount at risk$10,000.00 × 1% = $100.00
  2. Point value per lot1 × 1 = 1 JPY → $0.01
  3. Position size$100.00 ÷ (100.0 points × $0.01) = 158.4500 lots
  4. Rounded down to your lot step158.45 lots
  5. Amount at risk at this size158.45 lots × $0.63 = $100.00
  6. Position value and effective leverage158.45 lots × 1 × 69,030.0 = 10,937,803.50 JPY → $69,030.00; ÷ $10,000.00 = 1:6.9

Rates from ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference 2026-10-14, checked 19:41 UTC. Use your broker's live quote to trade.

Embed this calculator

Quick answer

Risking $100 with a 100-point stop on Nikkei 225 (JP225): one point (1) is worth $0.0063 per lot, so the position size is $100 ÷ (100 × $0.0063) = 158.4500 lots, rounded down to 158.45 lots.

JP225 lot size table

Lots for a USD account, rounded down to 0.01. One point = $0.0063 per lot.
Stop (points)Risk $50Risk $100Risk $250Risk $500
50158.45316.90792.251,584.50
10079.22158.45396.12792.25
20039.6179.22198.06396.12
40019.8039.6199.03198.06

Nikkei 225 (JP225) contract specification

Reference values used by the calculators. Rates: ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference date 2026-10-14; updated hourly.
SpecificationValue
Contract size1 contract per lot
Point size1
Value per point, 1 lot (USD)$0.0063
Value per point, 1 lot (EUR)€0.0056
Value per point, 1 lot (GBP)£0.0048
Reference price69,030.0 (example — use your broker's)
Exposure of 1 lot (USD)$436
Margin for 1 lot at 20:1 (EU/UK retail max)$21.78
Margin for 1 lot at 100:1$4.36

What to know about Nikkei 225 (JP225)

JP225 is a CFD on the Nikkei 225 and is quoted in yen. Contract sizes vary more than for other indices: some brokers pay ¥1 per point per lot, others ¥10 or ¥100, so check the specification and set it under Contract specs. The calculators convert the yen value into your account currency.

The Nikkei is most active during the Tokyo session.

For other instruments, or to switch between them, use the full lot size calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is one point worth on JP225?

One point on Nikkei 225 (JP225) is a 1 price move. With 1 contract per lot that is $0.0063 per standard lot for a USD account, €0.0056 for a EUR account and £0.0048 for a GBP account.

What lot size should I use on JP225?

Size the trade from the amount you are willing to lose and your stop: lots = risk ÷ (stop in points × point value per lot). Risking $100 with a 100-point stop gives 158.45 lots for a USD account.

How much margin do I need for 1 lot of JP225?

At a price of 69,030.0 (example), one lot is $436 of exposure. That needs $21.78 at 20:1, the maximum leverage for EU and UK retail clients on this asset, or $4.36 at 100:1.

Is the point value the same at every broker?

No. Contract sizes for Nikkei differ between brokers, so the value per point can differ too. Open the symbol specification in your platform and set the contract size under Contract specs in the calculator.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. The tools and information on this page are for education and are not financial advice.

Brokers we partner with

Affiliate links. calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.