Skip to main content
calc.forex

NG Tick Value Calculator – Natural Gas

Henry Hub Natural Gas futures (NG) on NYMEX: 10,000 MMBtu per contract, one tick = $0.001 per MMBtu = $10.00. Pre-set for NG: work out profit and loss in ticks and dollars, or how many contracts fit your risk.

Calculate

1 tick = 0.001 = $10.00. 1 point = $10,000.

Direction
NG
USD

Optional. Per contract, round turn, with exchange fees.

Contract specs: NG, 10,000 MMBtu
Exchange
NYMEX (CME Group), settled in USD
Contract unit
10,000 MMBtu
Tick size
0.001
Tick value
$10.00 per contract
Point value
$10,000 per 1.0 move (1,000 ticks)

Outright minimum tick from CME Group's contract specifications, checked October 2026. Spread trades use smaller ticks. Your broker or prop firm adds its own commission and fees.

Profit

+$4,000.00

Example prices. Enter your own entry and exit.

Points

+0.20

in your favour

Ticks

+200

0.001 per tick

Per contract

+$2,000.00

before commission

Notional value

$70,000.00

at entry, 2 NG

Tick value

$20.00

2 × $10.00

Point value

$20,000

per 1.0 move, 2 NG

Show the math
  1. Points3.700 − 3.500 = 0.20
  2. Ticks = points ÷ tick size0.20 ÷ 0.001 = 200
  3. Point value = tick value ÷ tick size$10.00 ÷ 0.001 = $10,000
  4. P&L = ticks × tick value × contracts200 × $10.00 × 2 = +$4,000.00
  5. Notional value = entry × point value × contracts3.500 × $10,000 × 2 = $70,000.00
Embed this calculator

Quick answer

One NG tick is $0.001 per MMBtu and is worth $10.00 per contract; a $1.00 move (one full point, 1,000 ticks) is $10,000.

NG tick value table

Profit or loss of a move in ticks, in your favour or against you. One NG tick = $0.001 per MMBtu = $10.00 per contract.
TicksPrice move1 contract2 contracts5 contracts10 contracts
1$0.001±$10.00±$20.00±$50.00±$100.00
4$0.004±$40.00±$80.00±$200.00±$400.00
10$0.01±$100.00±$200.00±$500.00±$1,000
20$0.02±$200.00±$400.00±$1,000±$2,000
50$0.05±$500.00±$1,000±$2,500±$5,000
100$0.10±$1,000±$2,000±$5,000±$10,000

NG price move table

Profit or loss of a price move per MMBtu. A $1.00 move = 1,000 ticks = $10,000 per contract.
Price moveTicks1 contract2 contracts5 contracts10 contracts
$0.0110±$100.00±$200.00±$500.00±$1,000
$0.0550±$500.00±$1,000±$2,500±$5,000
$0.10100±$1,000±$2,000±$5,000±$10,000
$0.25250±$2,500±$5,000±$12,500±$25,000
$0.50500±$5,000±$10,000±$25,000±$50,000

NG contract specification

Outright tick from CME Group's contract specifications, checked October 2026. Spread trades use smaller ticks.
SpecificationValue
ContractHenry Hub Natural Gas
SymbolNG
ExchangeNYMEX (CME Group), settled in US dollars
Contract unit10,000 MMBtu
Tick size$0.001 per MMBtu
Tick value$10.00 per contract
Value of a $1.00 move$10,000 per contract (1,000 ticks)
Contract monthsEvery calendar month is listed; most volume is in the nearest month.
Trading hoursCME Globex, Sunday 6:00 p.m. to Friday 5:00 p.m. New York time, with a daily break from 5:00 to 6:00 p.m. Holiday hours are shorter.
Example price3.50 (an example, not a live quote)
Notional value at the example price$35,000
MarginSet by CME Group and your broker; check the current figure with your broker

Contract value, hours and margin

Notional value = price × point value. At an example price of 3.50, which is not a live quote, one NG (10,000 MMBtu) has a notional value of 3.50 × $10,000 = $35,000. Multiply your own price by $10,000 for the current value.

NG trades on CME Globex from Sunday 6:00 p.m. to Friday 5:00 p.m. New York time, with a daily break from 5:00 to 6:00 p.m. Holiday hours are shorter. Volume is highest in the New York morning. The weekly EIA natural gas storage report, Thursdays at 10:30 a.m. New York time, often moves the price.

Margin is not a fixed number. CME Group sets the initial and maintenance margin for NG and changes it when volatility changes; brokers and prop firms can require more, and many offer a lower day-trading margin. Check the current requirement with your broker before you size a trade.

Frequently asked questions

How much is one NG tick worth?

One NG tick is a move of $0.001 per MMBtu and is worth $10.00 per contract. A full $1.00 move (1,000 ticks) is worth $10,000 per contract. On 5 contracts a tick is $50.00.

How many ticks are in a point on NG?

1,000. NG moves in steps of $0.001 per MMBtu, so a $1.00 move is $1.00 ÷ $0.001 = 1,000 ticks, worth 1,000 × $10.00 = $10,000 per contract.

How do I calculate NG profit and loss?

Divide the price move by the tick size to get ticks, then multiply by the tick value and the number of contracts: P&L = ticks × $10.00 × contracts. Long 2 NG from 3.50 to 3.60: $0.10 = 100 ticks, and 100 × $10.00 × 2 = $2,000. Subtract your round-turn commission per contract for the net result.

How much margin do I need to trade NG?

There is no fixed figure. CME Group sets the initial and maintenance margin for NG and changes it as volatility changes, and your broker or prop firm can ask for more or offer a lower day-trading margin. Check the current requirement with your broker. For scale, at an example price of 3.50 one NG controls $35,000.

Is the NG tick value the same at every broker?

Yes. The tick size and tick value are set by the exchange, so one NG tick is $10.00 at every futures broker and prop firm. Commissions, exchange fees and margin differ.

Risk warning: Futures are leveraged: a small price move can cost more than the margin you posted. The tools and information on this page are for education and are not financial advice.

Brokers we partner with

Affiliate links. calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.