Skip to main content
calc.forex

NQ Tick Value Calculator – E-mini Nasdaq

E-mini Nasdaq-100 futures (NQ) on CME: $20 × Nasdaq-100 index per contract, one tick = 0.25 index points = $5.00. Pre-set for NQ: work out profit and loss in ticks and dollars, or how many contracts fit your risk.

Calculate

1 tick = 0.25 = $5.00. 1 point = $20.00.

Direction
NQ
USD

Optional. Per contract, round turn, with exchange fees.

Contract specs: NQ, $20 × Nasdaq-100 index
Exchange
CME (CME Group), settled in USD
Contract unit
$20 × Nasdaq-100 index
Tick size
0.25
Tick value
$5.00 per contract
Point value
$20.00 per 1.0 move (4 ticks)
Micro
10 MNQ = 1 NQ

Outright minimum tick from CME Group's contract specifications, checked October 2026. Spread trades use smaller ticks. Your broker or prop firm adds its own commission and fees.

Profit

+$2,000.00

Example prices. Enter your own entry and exit.

Points

+50.00

in your favour

Ticks

+200

0.25 per tick

Per contract

+$1,000.00

before commission

Notional value

$720,000.00

at entry, 2 NQ

Tick value

$10.00

2 × $5.00

Point value

$40.00

per 1.0 move, 2 NQ

Show the math
  1. Points18,050.00 − 18,000.00 = 50.00
  2. Ticks = points ÷ tick size50.00 ÷ 0.25 = 200
  3. Point value = tick value ÷ tick size$5.00 ÷ 0.25 = $20.00
  4. P&L = ticks × tick value × contracts200 × $5.00 × 2 = +$2,000.00
  5. Notional value = entry × point value × contracts18,000.00 × $20.00 × 2 = $720,000.00
Embed this calculator

Quick answer

One NQ tick is 0.25 index points and is worth $5.00 per contract; one full point (4 ticks) is $20.00. 10 MNQ = 1 NQ, so one MNQ tick is worth $0.50.

NQ tick value table

Profit or loss of a move in ticks, in your favour or against you. One NQ tick = 0.25 index points = $5.00 per contract.
TicksPoints1 contract2 contracts5 contracts10 contracts
10.25±$5.00±$10.00±$25.00±$50.00
41±$20.00±$40.00±$100.00±$200.00
102.5±$50.00±$100.00±$250.00±$500.00
205±$100.00±$200.00±$500.00±$1,000
5012.5±$250.00±$500.00±$1,250±$2,500
10025±$500.00±$1,000±$2,500±$5,000

NQ point value table

Profit or loss of a move in index points. One NQ point = 4 ticks = $20.00 per contract.
PointsTicks1 contract2 contracts5 contracts10 contracts
14±$20.00±$40.00±$100.00±$200.00
1040±$200.00±$400.00±$1,000±$2,000
25100±$500.00±$1,000±$2,500±$5,000
50200±$1,000±$2,000±$5,000±$10,000
100400±$2,000±$4,000±$10,000±$20,000

NQ vs MNQ

10 MNQ = 1 NQ. Both contracts track the same market at the same price; only the size, and so the dollar value of each tick, differs.

Full-size and micro contract side by side, per contract.
NQMNQ
ContractE-mini Nasdaq-100Micro E-mini Nasdaq-100
Contract unit$20 × Nasdaq-100 index$2 × Nasdaq-100 index
Tick size0.25 index points0.25 index points
Tick value$5.00$0.50
Point value$20.00$2.00
25-point move, 1 contract$500.00$50.00
Notional at 18,000 (example)$360,000$36,000
Same exposure1 NQ10 MNQ

NQ contract specification

Outright tick from CME Group's contract specifications, checked October 2026. Spread trades use smaller ticks.
SpecificationValue
ContractE-mini Nasdaq-100
SymbolNQ
ExchangeCME (CME Group), settled in US dollars
Contract unit$20 × Nasdaq-100 index
Tick size0.25 index points
Tick value$5.00 per contract
Point value$20.00 per contract (4 ticks)
Micro contract10 MNQ = 1 NQ
Contract monthsQuarterly: March, June, September and December (month codes H, M, U and Z).
Trading hoursCME Globex, Sunday 6:00 p.m. to Friday 5:00 p.m. New York time, with a daily break from 5:00 to 6:00 p.m. Holiday hours are shorter.
Example price18,000 (an example, not a live quote)
Notional value at the example price$360,000
MarginSet by CME Group and your broker; check the current figure with your broker

Contract value, hours and margin

Notional value = price × point value. At an example price of 18,000, which is not a live quote, one NQ ($20 × Nasdaq-100 index) has a notional value of 18,000 × $20.00 = $360,000. Multiply your own price by $20.00 for the current value.

NQ trades on CME Globex from Sunday 6:00 p.m. to Friday 5:00 p.m. New York time, with a daily break from 5:00 to 6:00 p.m. Holiday hours are shorter. Volume is highest during the US stock market session, 9:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. New York time, and spikes at the 9:30 open.

Margin is not a fixed number. CME Group sets the initial and maintenance margin for NQ and changes it when volatility changes; brokers and prop firms can require more, and many offer a lower day-trading margin. Check the current requirement with your broker before you size a trade.

Trading Nasdaq 100 (NAS100) as a CFD instead of futures? CFD contract sizes are set by each broker; use the NAS100 pip calculator or the NAS100 lot size calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is one NQ tick worth?

One NQ tick is a move of 0.25 index points and is worth $5.00 per contract. A full point (4 ticks) is worth $20.00 per contract. On 5 contracts a tick is $25.00.

How many ticks are in a point on NQ?

4. NQ moves in steps of 0.25 index points, so one index point is 1 ÷ 0.25 = 4 ticks, worth 4 × $5.00 = $20.00 per contract.

What is the difference between NQ and MNQ?

Both track the same market at the same price. 10 MNQ = 1 NQ: NQ is $20 × Nasdaq-100 index and is worth $5.00 per tick, while MNQ is $2 × Nasdaq-100 index and is worth $0.50 per tick. A 25-point move is $500.00 on one NQ and $50.00 on one MNQ. The micro lets you size in tenths of the full contract.

How do I calculate NQ profit and loss?

Divide the price move by the tick size to get ticks, then multiply by the tick value and the number of contracts: P&L = ticks × $5.00 × contracts. Long 2 NQ from 18,000 to 18,025: 25 index points = 100 ticks, and 100 × $5.00 × 2 = $1,000. Subtract your round-turn commission per contract for the net result.

How much margin do I need to trade NQ?

There is no fixed figure. CME Group sets the initial and maintenance margin for NQ and changes it as volatility changes, and your broker or prop firm can ask for more or offer a lower day-trading margin. Check the current requirement with your broker. For scale, at an example price of 18,000 one NQ controls $360,000.

Is the NQ tick value the same at every broker?

Yes. The tick size and tick value are set by the exchange, so one NQ tick is $5.00 at every futures broker and prop firm. Commissions, exchange fees and margin differ.

Risk warning: Futures are leveraged: a small price move can cost more than the margin you posted. The tools and information on this page are for education and are not financial advice.

Brokers we partner with

Affiliate links. calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.