Skip to main content
calc.forex

WTI Crude Oil (USOIL) Profit Calculator

Pre-set for WTI Crude Oil (USOIL): 1,000 barrels per lot, 1 point = 0.01. Works in 23 account currencies, with the math shown.

Example price — enter your broker's current USOIL price for an exact result.

Contract specs: 1 lot = 1,000 barrels, 1 point = 0.01

Oil CFDs vary: 1 lot is 1,000 barrels at many brokers and 100 at others. Check the contract specification in your broker's platform (MT4/MT5: right-click the symbol → Specification).

Direction

Example: 100 points above the entry. Type your exit or target price.

lots
Size in
More options: commission and swap
USD/lot
Charged
USD/lot

As your broker shows it; negative means you pay.

nights

Count Wednesday as 3 nights for most FX pairs.

Example profit

+$1,000.00

Example exit 95.00, 100 points above entry. Enter your own prices.

Points

+100.0

Price move

+1.00

94.00 → 95.00

Show the math
  1. Price move (exit − entry)95.00 − 94.00 = 1.00 = 100.0 points
  2. Profit in USD1.00 × 1,000 × 1.00 lots = 1,000.00 USD

Price P/L only. Add commission and swap under More options.

Rates from ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference 2026-10-14, checked 19:49 UTC. Use your broker's live quote to trade.

Embed this calculator

Quick answer

A 50-point move on 1 lot of WTI Crude Oil (USOIL) is worth $500.00, because each point is worth $10.00 per lot. Profit = points gained × point value per lot × lots.

USOIL profit table

Profit or loss of a move in your favour or against you, USD account.
Move (points)0.01 lots0.10 lots1.00 lots
20±$2.00±$20.00±$200.00
50±$5.00±$50.00±$500.00
100±$10.00±$100.00±$1,000.00
200±$20.00±$200.00±$2,000.00

WTI Crude Oil (USOIL) contract specification

Reference values used by the calculators. Rates: ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference date 2026-10-14; updated hourly.
SpecificationValue
Contract size1,000 barrels per lot
Point size0.01
Value per point, 1 lot (USD)$10.00
Value per point, 1 lot (EUR)€8.93
Value per point, 1 lot (GBP)£7.54
Reference price94.00 (example — use your broker's)
Exposure of 1 lot (USD)$94,000
Margin for 1 lot at 10:1 (EU/UK retail max)$9,400.00
Margin for 1 lot at 100:1$940.00

What to know about WTI Crude Oil (USOIL)

USOIL is a CFD on WTI crude, quoted in US dollars per barrel. Many brokers set one lot at 1,000 barrels, so a $0.01 move is worth $10 per lot, but others use 100 barrels; check the contract size before sizing a trade.

Oil is most active during the New York session; the weekly US crude inventory report on Wednesdays often moves the price.

For other instruments, or to switch between them, use the full profit calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is one point worth on USOIL?

One point on WTI Crude Oil (USOIL) is a 0.01 price move. With 1,000 barrels per lot that is $10.00 per standard lot for a USD account, €8.93 for a EUR account and £7.54 for a GBP account.

What lot size should I use on USOIL?

Size the trade from the amount you are willing to lose and your stop: lots = risk ÷ (stop in points × point value per lot). Risking $100 with a 50-point stop gives 0.20 lots for a USD account.

How much margin do I need for 1 lot of USOIL?

At a price of 94.00 (example), one lot is $94,000 of exposure. That needs $9,400.00 at 10:1, the maximum leverage for EU and UK retail clients on this asset, or $940.00 at 100:1.

Is the point value the same at every broker?

No. Contract sizes for Oil differ between brokers, so the value per point can differ too. Open the symbol specification in your platform and set the contract size under Contract specs in the calculator.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. The tools and information on this page are for education and are not financial advice.

Brokers we partner with

Affiliate links. calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.