Skip to main content
calc.forex

USD to KRW – US Dollar to South Korean Won Converter

Convert US dollars to South Korean won at today's reference rate, or at your bank's rate to see what the conversion really costs. Also searched as dollar to krw and usd to won.

US Dollar

South Korean Won

USD

Reference rate (2026-10-20). Type your own rate to use it.

More options: bank or card markup and fees
%

Bank or card margin on the rate.

USD

Taken off the amount first.

USD to KRW

₩1,327,840

for $1,000.00

1 USD =

1,327.84 KRW

1 KRW = 0.0007531 USD

KRW to USD

$0.75

for ₩1,000

Show the math
  1. Market quote1 USD = 1,327.84 KRW
  2. Convert USD to KRW$1,000.00 × 1,327.84 = ₩1,327,840

Rates from ECB, exchangerate-api.com, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference 2026-10-20, checked 15:38 UTC. Use your broker's live quote to trade.

Embed this calculator

USD to KRW exchange rate today

1 USD = 1,327.84 KRW

1 KRW = 0.0007531 USD

Source: ECB reference rate, 20 Oct 2026. Updated hourly. This is the mid-market rate: banks and cards add a markup on top.

USD to KRW conversion table

US Dollar to South Korean Won, at 1 USD = 1,327.84 KRW.
USDKRW
11,328
56,639
1013,278
2533,196
5066,392
100132,784
250331,960
500663,920
1,0001,327,840
5,0006,639,200
10,00013,278,400
50,00066,392,000
100,000132,784,000
South Korean Won to US Dollar, at 1 KRW = 0.0007531 USD.
KRWUSD
10.0007531
50.0037655
100.0075310
250.0188276
500.0376551
1000.0753103
2500.18828
5000.37655
1,0000.75310
5,0003.77
10,0007.53
50,00037.66
100,00075.31

What a bank or card markup costs on 1,000 USD

At the market rate 1,000 USD is 1,327,840 KRW. Banks, card issuers and transfer services rarely give you that rate: they add a markup and keep the difference.

MarkupRate you get (KRW per USD)You receive (KRW)Cost (KRW)Cost (USD)
0.5%1,321.201,321,2016,6395.00
1%1,314.561,314,56213,27810.00
2%1,301.281,301,28326,55720.00
3%1,288.001,288,00539,83530.00

About the US Dollar and the South Korean Won

The US Dollar (USD, $) is the currency of United States; the South Korean Won (KRW, ₩) is the currency of South Korea. The USD/KRW rate tells you how many South Korean won one us dollar buys: 1,327.84 today, so 100 USD is 132,784 KRW.

Both currencies are priced against the US dollar, so this cross rate is KRW per USD divided by USD per USD. The currency converter above lets you change the amount, type your bank's rate or add a fee to see the real cost of a transfer.

Frequently asked questions

How much is 1 USD in KRW today?

1 USD is 1,327.84 KRW at the ECB reference rate of 20 Oct 2026. 100 USD is 132,784 KRW and 1,000 USD is 1,327,840 KRW. The rate on this page refreshes every hour.

What is the KRW to USD rate?

1 KRW is 0.0007531 USD, the inverse of the USD to KRW rate (1 ÷ 1,327.84). 1,000 KRW is 0.75310 USD. The KRW to USD page has the full table in that direction.

How much is 1,000 USD in KRW?

1,000 USD is 1,327,840 KRW at the market rate. At a bank or card that adds a 2% markup you would get about 1,301,283 KRW and pay 26,557 KRW (20.00 USD) in hidden conversion cost.

Why is my bank's USD to KRW rate different?

This page shows a reference rate: the mid-market price, with no profit margin for the bank. Banks, card issuers and money transfer services sell South Korean won at a worse rate and keep the difference, typically 0.5% to 3% on top of any fixed fee. Enter your bank's rate in the converter above to see exactly what you lose.

Where do these rates come from and how often are they updated?

Fiat rates come from the European Central Bank's daily reference rates where the ECB publishes them, and from exchangerate-api.com for the other currencies. The page is rebuilt every hour, so the rate is at most about an hour old. For US Dollar to South Korean Won the current source is the ECB reference rate of 20 Oct 2026.

Is "dollar to krw" or "usd to won" the same as USD to KRW?

Yes. US Dollar (USD) is the currency of United States and South Korean Won (KRW) is the currency of South Korea; "dollar to krw", "usd to won" are the same conversion written with the everyday name of the currency. The ISO codes USD and KRW are what banks and exchanges use.

All currency pairs

Note: rates are reference rates for information and are not an offer to exchange currency; the rate you get from a bank, card or transfer service will differ.

Brokers we partner with

Affiliate links. calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.