Skip to main content
calc.forex

Ethereum (ETH/USD) Margin Calculator

Pre-set for Ethereum (ETH/USD): 1 ETH per lot, 1 point = 0.1. Works in 23 account currencies, with the math shown.

Reference price filled in — type to use your own.

Contract specs: 1 lot = 1 coin

Crypto CFDs are usually 1 coin per lot, but some brokers differ. Check the contract specification in your broker's platform (MT4/MT5: right-click the symbol → Specification).

lots

EU/UK retail limit for ETH/USD: 1:2.

More options
USD

Optional. Shows the free margin and margin level after opening this trade.

Required margin

$1,216.00

at 1:2 leverage

Position value

$2,431.99

1 coins

Margin requirement

50%

of position value

Show the math
  1. Position value in USD1.00 lots × 1 × 2,431.99 = 2,431.99 USD
  2. Required margin$2,431.99 ÷ 2 = $1,216.00

Rates from ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference 2026-10-14, checked 19:46 UTC. Use your broker's live quote to trade.

Embed this calculator

Quick answer

One lot of Ethereum (ETH/USD) at 2,431.99 is $2,432 of exposure, so it needs $1,216.00 of margin at 2:1 (the EU/UK retail limit) and $24.32 at 100:1.

ETHUSD margin table

Margin in USD at 2,431.99.
Leverage0.10 lots1.00 lots10.00 lots
2:1$121.60$1,216.00$12,159.95
30:1$8.11$81.07$810.66
50:1$4.86$48.64$486.40
100:1$2.43$24.32$243.20
200:1$1.22$12.16$121.60
500:1$0.49$4.86$48.64

Ethereum (ETH/USD) contract specification

Reference values used by the calculators. Rates: ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference date 2026-10-14; updated hourly.
SpecificationValue
Contract size1 ETH per lot
Point size0.1
Value per point, 1 lot (USD)$0.10
Value per point, 1 lot (EUR)€0.0893
Value per point, 1 lot (GBP)£0.0754
Reference price2,431.99
Exposure of 1 lot (USD)$2,432
Margin for 1 lot at 2:1 (EU/UK retail max)$1,216.00
Margin for 1 lot at 100:1$24.32

What to know about Ethereum (ETH/USD)

One lot of ETH/USD is one ether at most CFD brokers. calc.forex counts a $0.10 move as one point, so a $10 move is 100 points and is worth $10 per lot.

Ethereum trades around the clock at many brokers, including weekends.

For other instruments, or to switch between them, use the full margin calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is one point worth on ETHUSD?

One point on Ethereum (ETH/USD) is a 0.1 price move. With 1 ETH per lot that is $0.10 per standard lot for a USD account, €0.0893 for a EUR account and £0.0754 for a GBP account.

What lot size should I use on ETHUSD?

Size the trade from the amount you are willing to lose and your stop: lots = risk ÷ (stop in points × point value per lot). Risking $100 with a 250-point stop gives 4.00 lots for a USD account.

How much margin do I need for 1 lot of ETHUSD?

At a price of 2,431.99, one lot is $2,432 of exposure. That needs $1,216.00 at 2:1, the maximum leverage for EU and UK retail clients on this asset, or $24.32 at 100:1.

Is the point value the same at every broker?

No. Contract sizes for Ethereum differ between brokers, so the value per point can differ too. Open the symbol specification in your platform and set the contract size under Contract specs in the calculator.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. The tools and information on this page are for education and are not financial advice.

Brokers we partner with

Affiliate links. calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.