Skip to main content
calc.forex

S&P 500 (SPX500) Margin Calculator

Pre-set for S&P 500 (SPX500): 1 contract per lot, 1 point = 1. Works in 23 account currencies, with the math shown.

Example price — enter your broker's current SPX500 price for an exact result.

Contract specs: 1 lot = 1 contract

Index CFDs vary by broker: 1 lot is often 1× the index ($1 per point), but some brokers use 10× or 0.1×. Check the contract specification in your broker's platform (MT4/MT5: right-click the symbol → Specification).

lots

EU/UK retail limit for SPX500: 1:20.

More options
USD

Optional. Shows the free margin and margin level after opening this trade.

Required margin

$390.50

at 1:20 leverage

Position value

$7,810.00

1 contracts

Margin requirement

5%

of position value

Show the math
  1. Position value in USD1.00 lots × 1 × 7,810.0 = 7,810.00 USD
  2. Required margin$7,810.00 ÷ 20 = $390.50

Rates from ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference 2026-10-14, checked 19:46 UTC. Use your broker's live quote to trade.

Embed this calculator

Quick answer

One lot of S&P 500 (SPX500) at 7,810.0 (example price) is $7,810 of exposure, so it needs $390.50 of margin at 20:1 (the EU/UK retail limit) and $78.10 at 100:1.

SPX500 margin table

Margin in USD at 7,810.0 (example price — use your broker's).
Leverage0.10 lots1.00 lots5.00 lots
20:1$39.05$390.50$1,952.50
30:1$26.03$260.33$1,301.67
50:1$15.62$156.20$781.00
100:1$7.81$78.10$390.50
200:1$3.91$39.05$195.25
500:1$1.56$15.62$78.10

S&P 500 (SPX500) contract specification

Reference values used by the calculators. Rates: ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference date 2026-10-14; updated hourly.
SpecificationValue
Contract size1 contract per lot
Point size1
Value per point, 1 lot (USD)$1.00
Value per point, 1 lot (EUR)€0.8933
Value per point, 1 lot (GBP)£0.7538
Reference price7,810.0 (example — use your broker's)
Exposure of 1 lot (USD)$7,810
Margin for 1 lot at 20:1 (EU/UK retail max)$390.50
Margin for 1 lot at 100:1$78.10

What to know about S&P 500 (SPX500)

SPX500 is a CFD on the S&P 500 index, quoted in US dollars. One lot is usually $1 per point, though some brokers use $10 or more; check your broker's contract specification.

The S&P 500 is most liquid during the US cash session, 09:30 to 16:00 New York time.

For other instruments, or to switch between them, use the full margin calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is one point worth on SPX500?

One point on S&P 500 (SPX500) is a 1 price move. With 1 contract per lot that is $1.00 per standard lot for a USD account, €0.8933 for a EUR account and £0.7538 for a GBP account.

What lot size should I use on SPX500?

Size the trade from the amount you are willing to lose and your stop: lots = risk ÷ (stop in points × point value per lot). Risking $100 with a 20-point stop gives 5.00 lots for a USD account.

How much margin do I need for 1 lot of SPX500?

At a price of 7,810.0 (example), one lot is $7,810 of exposure. That needs $390.50 at 20:1, the maximum leverage for EU and UK retail clients on this asset, or $78.10 at 100:1.

Is the point value the same at every broker?

No. Contract sizes for S&P 500 differ between brokers, so the value per point can differ too. Open the symbol specification in your platform and set the contract size under Contract specs in the calculator.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. The tools and information on this page are for education and are not financial advice.

Brokers we partner with

Affiliate links. calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.