Skip to main content
calc.forex

Silver (XAG/USD) Margin Calculator

Pre-set for Silver (XAG/USD): 5,000 oz per lot, 1 pip = 0.01. Works in 23 account currencies, with the math shown.

Reference price filled in — type to use your own.

Contract specs: 1 lot = 5,000 oz

Standard forex lots are 100,000 units of the base currency. Check the contract specification in your broker's platform (MT4/MT5: right-click the symbol → Specification).

lots

EU/UK retail limit for XAG/USD: 1:10.

More options
USD

Optional. Shows the free margin and margin level after opening this trade.

Required margin

$27,900.00

at 1:10 leverage

Position value

$279,000.00

5,000 oz

Margin requirement

10%

of position value

Show the math
  1. Position value in USD1.00 lots × 5,000 × 55.800 = 279,000.00 USD
  2. Required margin$279,000.00 ÷ 10 = $27,900.00

Rates from ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference 2026-10-14, checked 19:41 UTC. Use your broker's live quote to trade.

Embed this calculator

Quick answer

One lot of Silver (XAG/USD) at 55.800 is $279,000 of exposure, so it needs $27,900.00 of margin at 10:1 (the EU/UK retail limit) and $2,790.00 at 100:1.

XAGUSD margin table

Margin in USD at 55.800.
Leverage0.01 lots0.10 lots1.00 lots
10:1$279.00$2,790.00$27,900.00
30:1$93.00$930.00$9,300.00
50:1$55.80$558.00$5,580.00
100:1$27.90$279.00$2,790.00
200:1$13.95$139.50$1,395.00
500:1$5.58$55.80$558.00

Silver (XAG/USD) contract specification

Reference values used by the calculators. Rates: ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference date 2026-10-14; updated hourly.
SpecificationValue
Contract size5,000 oz per lot
Pip size0.01
Value per pip, 1 lot (USD)$50.00
Value per pip, 1 lot (EUR)€44.66
Value per pip, 1 lot (GBP)£37.69
Reference price55.800
Exposure of 1 lot (USD)$279,000
Margin for 1 lot at 10:1 (EU/UK retail max)$27,900.00
Margin for 1 lot at 100:1$2,790.00

What to know about Silver (XAG/USD)

Silver is quoted in US dollars per ounce and one standard lot is 5,000 ounces at most brokers, so a $0.01 move is worth $50 per lot. Because the contract is large relative to the price, small lot sizes go a long way.

Silver follows gold's trading hours and is usually more volatile than gold in percentage terms.

For other instruments, or to switch between them, use the full margin calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is one pip worth on XAGUSD?

One pip on Silver (XAG/USD) is a 0.01 price move. With 5,000 oz per lot that is $50.00 per standard lot for a USD account, €44.66 for a EUR account and £37.69 for a GBP account.

What lot size should I use on XAGUSD?

Size the trade from the amount you are willing to lose and your stop: lots = risk ÷ (stop in pips × pip value per lot). Risking $100 with a 20-pip stop gives 0.10 lots for a USD account.

How much margin do I need for 1 lot of XAGUSD?

At a price of 55.800, one lot is $279,000 of exposure. That needs $27,900.00 at 10:1, the maximum leverage for EU and UK retail clients on this asset, or $2,790.00 at 100:1.

Is the pip value the same at every broker?

No. Contract sizes for Silver differ between brokers, so the value per pip can differ too. Open the symbol specification in your platform and set the contract size under Contract specs in the calculator.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. The tools and information on this page are for education and are not financial advice.

Brokers we partner with

Affiliate links. calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.