Skip to main content
calc.forex

GBP/JPY Margin Calculator

Pre-set for GBP/JPY: 100,000 units per lot, 1 pip = 0.01. Works in 23 account currencies, with the math shown.

Reference price filled in — type to use your own.

Converts JPY profits to your USD account. Reference rate filled in (2026-10-14).

Contract specs: 1 lot = 100,000 units

Standard forex lots are 100,000 units of the base currency. Check the contract specification in your broker's platform (MT4/MT5: right-click the symbol → Specification).

lots

EU/UK retail limit for GBP/JPY: 1:30.

More options
USD

Optional. Shows the free margin and margin level after opening this trade.

Required margin

$4,422.22

at 1:30 leverage

Position value

$132,666.46

21,021,000.00 JPY

Margin requirement

3.33%

of position value

Show the math
  1. Position value in JPY1.00 lots × 100,000 × 210.210 = 21,021,000.00 JPY
  2. Convert to USD21,021,000.00 JPY ÷ 158.450 (USD/JPY) = $132,666.46
  3. Required margin$132,666.46 ÷ 30 = $4,422.22

Rates from ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference 2026-10-14, checked 19:46 UTC. Use your broker's live quote to trade.

Embed this calculator

Quick answer

One lot of GBP/JPY at 210.210 is $132,666 of exposure, so it needs $4,422.22 of margin at 30:1 (the EU/UK retail limit) and $1,326.66 at 100:1.

GBPJPY margin table

Margin in USD at 210.210.
Leverage0.01 lots0.10 lots1.00 lots
30:1$44.22$442.22$4,422.22
50:1$26.53$265.33$2,653.33
100:1$13.27$132.67$1,326.66
200:1$6.63$66.33$663.33
500:1$2.65$26.53$265.33

GBP/JPY contract specification

Reference values used by the calculators. Rates: ECB, gold-api.com, CoinGecko, FX reference date 2026-10-14; updated hourly.
SpecificationValue
Contract size100,000 units per lot
Pip size0.01
Value per pip, 1 lot (USD)$6.31
Value per pip, 1 lot (EUR)€5.64
Value per pip, 1 lot (GBP)£4.76
Reference price210.210
Exposure of 1 lot (USD)$132,666
Margin for 1 lot at 30:1 (EU/UK retail max)$4,422.22
Margin for 1 lot at 100:1$1,326.66

What to know about GBP/JPY

GBP/JPY is a cross quoted in yen: one pip (0.01) is worth ¥1,000 per standard lot, converted into your account currency. It is one of the more volatile major crosses, so stops are usually wider.

GBP/JPY is most active from the London open into the New York session.

For other instruments, or to switch between them, use the full margin calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is one pip worth on GBPJPY?

One pip on GBP/JPY is a 0.01 price move. With 100,000 units per lot that is $6.31 per standard lot for a USD account, €5.64 for a EUR account and £4.76 for a GBP account.

What lot size should I use on GBPJPY?

Size the trade from the amount you are willing to lose and your stop: lots = risk ÷ (stop in pips × pip value per lot). Risking $100 with a 30-pip stop gives 0.52 lots for a USD account.

How much margin do I need for 1 lot of GBPJPY?

At a price of 210.210, one lot is $132,666 of exposure. That needs $4,422.22 at 30:1, the maximum leverage for EU and UK retail clients on this asset, or $1,326.66 at 100:1.

Is the pip value the same at every broker?

For currency pairs the contract size is almost always 100,000 units, so the pip value only changes with your account currency and the exchange rate. Check your broker's specification if it offers non-standard lots.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. The tools and information on this page are for education and are not financial advice.

Brokers we partner with

Affiliate links. calc.forex is free and funded by affiliate commissions: if you open an account through a broker link on this site, we may be paid by the broker at no extra cost to you. This never changes the numbers our calculators produce.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with the brokers listed here. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.